Public schools in Irvine, CA
Irvine has 52 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 8 high, 6 middle, 35 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 45,760 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Irvine Unified runs 45 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Irvine's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Irvine | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Irvine Unified | 45 | 36,542 | $14,373 |
| Tustin Unified | 4 | 21,830 | $15,381 |
| Excel Academy Charter District | 2 | 1,048 | $12,270 |
| Irvine International Academy District | 1 | 210 | $21,595 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
8 high schools in Irvine, 14,411 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arnold O. Beckman High | 2,776 | 26.4 | 33.4% | Tustin Unified |
| Portola High | 2,693 | 26.4 | 17.1% | Irvine Unified |
| University High | 2,307 | 26.1 | 22.3% | Irvine Unified |
| Northwood High | 2,244 | 25.9 | 17.9% | Irvine Unified |
| Woodbridge High | 2,232 | 23.7 | 23.8% | Irvine Unified |
| Irvine High | 1,964 | 24.7 | 21.9% | Irvine Unified |
| Irvine Adult Transition Programs | 117 | 11.1 | 15.4% | Irvine Unified |
| Creekside High | 78 | 8.3 | 62.8% | Irvine Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 middle schools in Irvine, 4,978 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sierra Vista Middle | 1,282 | 26.2 | 14.3% | Irvine Unified |
| Jeffrey Trail Middle | 1,049 | 24.7 | 17.6% | Irvine Unified |
| Rancho San Joaquin Middle | 860 | 24.4 | 22.0% | Irvine Unified |
| South Lake Middle | 652 | 22.3 | 33.4% | Irvine Unified |
| Lakeside Middle | 629 | 24.8 | 22.4% | Irvine Unified |
| Venado Middle | 506 | 21.0 | 20.4% | Irvine Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
35 elementary schools in Irvine, 24,554 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orchard Hills | 1,373 | 27.6 | 19.3% | Tustin Unified |
| Woodbury Elementary | 1,095 | 30.6 | 17.6% | Irvine Unified |
| Beacon Park | 1,065 | 27.5 | 12.5% | Irvine Unified |
| Stonegate Elementary | 1,037 | 31.5 | 13.2% | Irvine Unified |
| Cypress Village Elementary | 1,007 | 29.6 | 24.4% | Irvine Unified |
| Solis Park | 972 | 25.8 | 14.8% | Irvine Unified |
| Cadence Park | 965 | 26.9 | 17.8% | Irvine Unified |
| Oak Creek Elementary | 963 | 30.1 | 28.9% | Irvine Unified |
| Portola Springs Elementary | 948 | 30.2 | 15.2% | Irvine Unified |
| Turtle Rock Elementary | 881 | 30.7 | 20.2% | Irvine Unified |
The other 25 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 other schools in Irvine, 1,817 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excel Academy Charter | 1,069 | 14.1 | 36.5% | Excel Academy Charter District |
| Excel Academy Charter | 660 | 10.0 | 39.5% | Excel Academy Charter District |
| Alternative Education-San Joaquin High | 88 | 8.0 | 35.2% | Irvine Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Irvine's public schools compare with California's
The median Irvine school has 26.6 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 765 students (state 471).
| Irvine | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 26.6 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 765 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 6.5% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 5.8% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 52 Irvine schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Irvine
- Irvine UnifiedRuns 45 of Irvine's 52 public schools and spent $14,373 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,373
- Arnold O. Beckman High, the largest high school in Irvine2,776 students in 2024-25, 26.4 per teacher.2,776
- Compare Irvine Unified with Tustin UnifiedIrvine's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Irvine addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Irvine
How many public schools are in Irvine, CA?
52 public schools with an address in Irvine were open in 2024-25: 8 high, 6 middle, 35 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 45,760 students. 3 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Irvine?
Arnold O. Beckman High, with 2,776 students in 2024-25 (Tustin Unified).Which districts run Irvine's schools?
Irvine Unified (45 schools), Tustin Unified (4 schools), Excel Academy Charter District (2 schools), Irvine International Academy District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25