Irvine Unified
Public school district · Orange County · California · NCES district ID 0684500
Irvine Unified spent $14,373 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 85% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 45 schools enrolled 37,980 students in 2024-25; 31.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,163 per student, up 19.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Irvine Unified in enrollment (33,910 to 39,425 students) and Irvine Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$710,063,000 in revenue: 31.6% state, 62.8% local and 5.6% federal. Total spending including $42,654,000 of capital outlay was $582,087,000, or $15,929 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$224,163,000 32%
- Local$446,159,000 63%
- Federal$39,741,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
36,462 students in 2022-23, 37,646 students in 2023-24, 37,948 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 36,462 | 1384.1 | 26.3 |
| 2023-24 | 37,646 | 1401.2 | 26.9 |
| 2024-25 | 37,948 | 1432.5 | 26.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Irvine Unified scored proficient or above: 75% in reading and 69% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 75% | 45% | 16,666 |
| Math | 69% | 34% | 16,987 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% of the 2,689 students in Irvine Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 2,689 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
31 elementary schools, 21,279 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodbury Elementary | 1,095 | 30.6 | 17.6% | Not reported |
| Beacon Park | 1,065 | 27.5 | 12.5% | Not reported |
| Stonegate Elementary | 1,037 | 31.5 | 13.2% | Not reported |
| Cypress Village Elementary | 1,007 | 29.6 | 24.4% | Not reported |
| Solis Park | 972 | 25.8 | 14.8% | Not reported |
| Cadence Park | 965 | 26.9 | 17.8% | Not reported |
| Oak Creek Elementary | 963 | 30.1 | 28.9% | Not reported |
| Portola Springs Elementary | 948 | 30.2 | 15.2% | Not reported |
| Turtle Rock Elementary | 881 | 30.7 | 20.2% | Not reported |
| Westpark Elementary | 876 | 30.2 | 27.4% | Not reported |
| Vista Verde | 837 | 27.7 | 9.9% | Not reported |
| Plaza Vista | 835 | 25.5 | 19.9% | Not reported |
The other 19 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alderwood Elementary | 770 | 29.6 | 25.1% | Not reported |
| Loma Ridge Elementary | 766 | 28.2 | 11.1% | Not reported |
| Canyon View Elementary | 764 | 28.8 | 11.6% | Not reported |
| Eastwood Elementary | 647 | 25.9 | 15.1% | Not reported |
| Deerfield Elementary | 615 | 29.3 | 20.2% | Not reported |
| Meadow Park Elementary | 592 | 28.2 | 20.6% | Not reported |
| Brywood Elementary | 578 | 27.5 | 17.5% | Not reported |
| Culverdale Elementary | 558 | 29.3 | 38.7% | Not reported |
| Eastshore Elementary | 549 | 30.5 | 16.9% | Not reported |
| Santiago Hills Elementary | 548 | 28.8 | 12.0% | Not reported |
| Springbrook Elementary | 539 | 26.6 | 28.8% | Not reported |
| University Park Elementary | 509 | 27.4 | 34.2% | Not reported |
| Northwood Elementary | 508 | 29.9 | 31.9% | Not reported |
| Stone Creek Elementary | 506 | 29.8 | 16.8% | Not reported |
| Greentree Elementary | 434 | 26.9 | 29.5% | Not reported |
| College Park Elementary | 430 | 26.2 | 18.4% | Not reported |
| Bonita Canyon Elementary | 395 | 26.4 | 13.9% | Not reported |
| Irvine Unified School District Virtual Academy | 58 | 19.5 | 20.7% | Not reported |
| Early Childhood Learning Center | 32 | not reported | 18.8% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 middle schools, 4,978 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sierra Vista Middle | 1,282 | 26.2 | 14.3% | Not reported |
| Jeffrey Trail Middle | 1,049 | 24.7 | 17.6% | Not reported |
| Rancho San Joaquin Middle | 860 | 24.4 | 22.0% | Not reported |
| South Lake Middle | 652 | 22.3 | 33.4% | Not reported |
| Lakeside Middle | 629 | 24.8 | 22.4% | Not reported |
| Venado Middle | 506 | 21.0 | 20.4% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
7 high schools, 11,635 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portola High | 2,693 | 26.4 | 17.1% | Not reported |
| University High | 2,307 | 26.1 | 22.3% | Not reported |
| Northwood High | 2,244 | 25.9 | 17.9% | Not reported |
| Woodbridge High | 2,232 | 23.7 | 23.8% | Not reported |
| Irvine High | 1,964 | 24.7 | 21.9% | Not reported |
| Irvine Adult Transition Programs | 117 | 11.1 | 15.4% | Not reported |
| Creekside High | 78 | 8.3 | 62.8% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 88 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alternative Education-San Joaquin High | 88 | 8.0 | 35.2% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Early Childhood Learning Center
Elementary school in Irvine; open in 2024-25; 32 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Irvine Unified
- Website: iusd.org
- Phone: (949) 936-5000
- Office: 5050 Barranca Pkwy., Irvine, CA 92604
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Irvine Unified
- California districts by spending per studentIrvine Unified ranks 549 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,373).#549 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaIrvine Unified is the number 17 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 36,542 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#17 of 1,991
- San Juan UnifiedThe next larger California district: 38,119 students in fall 2022, $16,227 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,227
- Sweetwater Union High School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 36,109 students in fall 2022, $15,327 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,327
- Compare Irvine Unified with San Juan UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Portola High, its largest high school2,693 students in 2024-25, 26.4 per teacher.2,693
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Irvine Unified
How many schools and students are in Irvine Unified?
45 schools were open in 2024-25 (31 elementary, 6 middle, 7 high, 1 other), enrolling 37,980 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Irvine Unified spend per student?
$14,373 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,163 per student, up 19.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Irvine Unified's money come from?
$710,063,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 31.6% state, 62.8% local and 5.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Irvine Unified live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 3,527 of the 42,333 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Irvine Unified do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Irvine Unified scored proficient or above: 75% in reading and 69% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Irvine Unified?
95% of the 2,689 students in Irvine Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Irvine Unified's NCES district ID?
0684500. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25