Solis Park

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Irvine, California

Solis Park in Irvine, California enrolled 972 students in 2024-25 with 37.6 full-time teachers, 25.8 students per teacher against the California elementary-school median of 22.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 128% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 122%

426 students in 2022-23, 686 students in 2023-24, 972 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 17.0 to 37.6.

Students enrolled at Solis Park by school year2022-23: 426, 2023-24: 686, 2024-25: 97202505007501k2022-234262023-246862024-25972
Students enrolled at Solis Park by school year2022-23: 426, 2023-24: 686, 2024-25: 97202505007501k2022-234262023-246862024-25972
Students enrolled at Solis Park by school year2022-23: 426, 2023-24: 686, 2024-25: 97202505007501k2022-234262023-246862024-25972
Students enrolled at Solis Park by school year2022-23: 426, 2023-24: 686, 2024-25: 97202505007501k2022-234262023-246862024-25972
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2342617.025.1
2023-2468627.225.2
2024-2597237.625.8

25.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 89 of every 100 California elementary schools

Among the 5,878 California elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 22.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; Solis Park 25.8; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherSolis Park 25.8state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; Solis Park 25.8; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherSolis Park 25.8state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; Solis Park 25.8; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherSolis Park 25.8state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; Solis Park 25.8; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherSolis Park 25.8state median 22.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Solis Park reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent18.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

68.8% of students were Asian, 13.8% White, 8.7% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Asian68.8%
  2. White13.8%
  3. Hispanic8.7%
  4. Two or more races5.5%
  5. Black2.3%
  6. American Indian0.6%
  7. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Irvine

35 public elementary schools in Irvine report 2024-25 enrollment; Solis Park is number 6 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Orchard Hills1,37327.619.3%
Woodbury Elementary1,09530.617.6%
Beacon Park1,06527.512.5%
Stonegate Elementary1,03731.513.2%
Cypress Village Elementary1,00729.624.4%
Solis Park97225.814.8%
Cadence Park96526.917.8%
Oak Creek Elementary96330.128.9%

All public schools in Irvine →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Solis Park

  1. Cadence ParkThe nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 965 students, 26.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  2. Portola Springs ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.8 miles away: 948 students, 30.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
  3. Compare Solis Park with Cadence ParkStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Irvine Unified spends per student$14,373 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,373
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaSolis Park is the number 92 by size of 5,904 California elementary schools open in 2024-25.#92 of 5,904
  6. California schools by students per teacher25.8 students per teacher here against the California median of 22.4 for elementary schools.25.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Solis Park

  1. How many students attend Solis Park?
    972 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 426 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Irvine, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Solis Park?
    25.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for elementary schools is 22.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Solis Park a Title I school?
    Solis Park has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. What district is Solis Park in?
    Irvine Unified, NCES district ID 0684500. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 068450014608 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22