Public schools in Gardena, CA
Gardena has 15 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 4 high, 2 middle, 9 elementary, enrolling 7,720 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Los Angeles Unified School District runs 12 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Gardena's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Gardena | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles Unified School District | 12 | 427,795 | $22,606 |
| Environmental Charter High - Gardena District | 1 | 221 | $18,312 |
| Environmental Charter Middle District | 1 | 349 | $18,037 |
| New Millennium Secondary District | 1 | 151 | $18,815 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
4 high schools in Gardena, 1,959 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gardena Senior High | 1,343 | 17.6 | 87.8% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Environmental Charter High - Gardena | 454 | 16.4 | 73.1% | Environmental Charter High - Gardena District |
| New Millennium Secondary | 116 | 11.8 | 69.8% | New Millennium Secondary District |
| Moneta Continuation | 46 | 15.2 | 97.8% | Los Angeles Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Gardena, 1,442 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert E. Peary Middle | 1,082 | 18.6 | 87.5% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Environmental Charter Middle | 360 | 22.4 | 78.6% | Environmental Charter Middle District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
9 elementary schools in Gardena, 4,319 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denker Avenue Elementary | 670 | 20.9 | 71.8% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Amestoy Elementary | 623 | 20.1 | 82.2% | Los Angeles Unified |
| One Hundred Eighty-Sixth Street Elementary | 579 | 19.3 | 82.7% | Los Angeles Unified |
| One Hundred Thirty-Fifth Street Elementary | 554 | 20.5 | 92.8% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Chapman Elementary | 406 | 20.3 | 55.4% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Gardena Elementary | 398 | 20.9 | 92.7% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Purche Avenue Elementary | 373 | 17.8 | 86.3% | Los Angeles Unified |
| One Hundred Fifty-Third Street | 363 | 16.5 | 84.8% | Los Angeles Unified |
| One Hundred Fifty-Sixth Street Elementary | 353 | 20.8 | 59.5% | Los Angeles Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Gardena's public schools compare with California's
The median Gardena school has 19.3 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 406 students (state 471).
| Gardena | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 19.3 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 406 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 87% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 20% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 15 Gardena schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Gardena
- Los Angeles Unified School DistrictRuns 12 of Gardena's 15 public schools and spent $22,606 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,606
- Gardena Senior High, the largest high school in Gardena1,343 students in 2024-25, 17.6 per teacher.1,343
- Compare Los Angeles Unified School District with Environmental Charter High - Gardena DistrictGardena's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Gardena addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Gardena
How many public schools are in Gardena, CA?
15 public schools with an address in Gardena were open in 2024-25: 4 high, 2 middle, 9 elementary, enrolling 7,720 students. 3 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Gardena?
Gardena Senior High, with 1,343 students in 2024-25 (Los Angeles Unified School District).Which districts run Gardena's schools?
Los Angeles Unified School District (12 schools), Environmental Charter High - Gardena District (1 school), Environmental Charter Middle District (1 school), New Millennium Secondary District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25