Public schools in Fullerton, CA
Fullerton has 26 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 5 high, 3 middle, 18 elementary, enrolling 18,906 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Fullerton School District runs 20 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Fullerton's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Fullerton | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fullerton School District | 20 | 11,626 | $17,368 |
| Fullerton Joint Union High School District | 5 | 13,173 | $15,701 |
| Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified | 1 | 23,138 | $15,609 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
5 high schools in Fullerton, 7,255 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Troy High | 2,504 | 23.2 | 27.3% | Fullerton Joint Union High |
| Sunny Hills High | 2,337 | 25.2 | 34.4% | Fullerton Joint Union High |
| Fullerton Union High | 1,880 | 26.0 | 49.0% | Fullerton Joint Union High |
| La Vista High (Continuation) | 298 | 13.4 | 75.2% | Fullerton Joint Union High |
| La Sierra High (Alternative) | 236 | 10.9 | 55.5% | Fullerton Joint Union High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Fullerton, 2,213 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Russell Parks Junior High | 854 | 23.6 | 35.9% | Fullerton |
| Ladera Vista Junior High School of the Arts | 820 | 22.0 | 48.5% | Fullerton |
| Nicolas Junior High | 539 | 18.2 | 74.0% | Fullerton |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
18 elementary schools in Fullerton, 9,438 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert C. Fisler Elementary | 892 | 27.3 | 20.4% | Fullerton |
| Beechwood Elementary | 872 | 26.3 | 20.2% | Fullerton |
| Sunset Lane Elementary | 700 | 29.8 | 31.7% | Fullerton |
| Acacia Elementary | 661 | 31.5 | 21.5% | Fullerton |
| Laguna Road Elementary | 623 | 30.4 | 16.7% | Fullerton |
| Golden Hill School for Creative & Performing Arts | 610 | 26.5 | 28.4% | Fullerton |
| Pacific Drive Elementary | 607 | 22.5 | 59.3% | Fullerton |
| Raymond Elementary | 598 | 28.5 | 42.3% | Fullerton |
| Rolling Hills Elementary | 554 | 23.0 | 37.9% | Fullerton |
| Orangethorpe Elementary | 489 | 22.1 | 68.3% | Fullerton |
The other 8 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richman Elementary | 470 | 26.1 | 64.9% | Fullerton |
| Topaz Elementary | 404 | 20.0 | 76.7% | Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified |
| Valencia Park Elementary | 398 | 30.6 | 78.6% | Fullerton |
| Fern Drive Elementary | 372 | 24.8 | 44.6% | Fullerton |
| Maple Elementary | 315 | 27.8 | 69.5% | Fullerton |
| Woodcrest Elementary | 303 | 24.6 | 73.9% | Fullerton |
| Hermosa Drive Elementary | 302 | 25.2 | 38.4% | Fullerton |
| Commonwealth Elementary | 268 | 22.3 | 67.9% | Fullerton |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Fullerton's public schools compare with California's
The median Fullerton school has 25.0 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 576 students (state 471).
| Fullerton | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 25.0 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 576 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 26 Fullerton schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Fullerton
- Fullerton School DistrictRuns 20 of Fullerton's 26 public schools and spent $17,368 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,368
- Troy High, the largest high school in Fullerton2,504 students in 2024-25, 23.2 per teacher.2,504
- Compare Fullerton School District with Fullerton Joint Union High School DistrictFullerton's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Fullerton addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Fullerton
How many public schools are in Fullerton, CA?
26 public schools with an address in Fullerton were open in 2024-25: 5 high, 3 middle, 18 elementary, enrolling 18,906 students.What is the largest high school in Fullerton?
Troy High, with 2,504 students in 2024-25 (Fullerton Joint Union High School District).Which districts run Fullerton's schools?
Fullerton School District (20 schools), Fullerton Joint Union High School District (5 schools), Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25