Fremont Unified
Public school district · Alameda County · California · NCES district ID 0614400
Fremont Unified spent $15,152 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 75% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 43 schools enrolled 33,073 students in 2024-25; 55.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,281 per student, up 7.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Fremont Unified in enrollment (29,628 to 36,542 students) and Fremont Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$627,856,000 in revenue: 55.6% state, 39.6% local and 4.8% federal. Total spending including $83,191,000 of capital outlay was $632,971,000, or $19,119 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$349,295,000 56%
- Local$248,698,000 40%
- Federal$29,863,000 5%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
33,057 students in 2022-23, 32,995 students in 2023-24, 33,073 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 33,057 | 1404.3 | 23.5 |
| 2023-24 | 32,995 | 1387.2 | 23.8 |
| 2024-25 | 33,073 | 1378.4 | 24.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$190,444,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,752 per student
Fremont Unified booked $190,444,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,404 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $135,613 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 94 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $162,238,000 | 85.2% |
| Special education | $21,091,000 | 11.1% |
| Vocational | $8,000 | 0.0% |
| Other programs | $7,107,000 | 3.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,803 in 2018-19, $4,674 in 2019-20, $4,594 in 2020-21, $4,924 in 2021-22, $5,752 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Fremont Unified scored proficient or above: 76% in reading and 70% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 76% | 45% | 15,148 |
| Math | 70% | 34% | 15,212 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
92% of the 2,719 students in Fremont Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 92% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 2,719 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
29 elementary schools, 15,010 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lila Bringhurst Elementary | 1,083 | 25.8 | 17.4% | Not reported |
| Parkmont Elementary | 734 | 27.2 | 16.5% | Not reported |
| Forest Park Elementary | 725 | 26.9 | 11.6% | Not reported |
| J. Haley Durham Elementary | 719 | 26.6 | 27.0% | Not reported |
| Warwick Elementary | 700 | 26.9 | 19.0% | Not reported |
| Ardenwood Elementary | 637 | 25.5 | 12.6% | Not reported |
| Brier Elementary | 585 | 26.6 | 43.1% | Not reported |
| Warm Springs Elementary | 574 | 26.1 | 9.6% | Not reported |
| Patterson Elementary | 558 | 25.4 | 17.9% | Not reported |
| John Blacow Elementary | 557 | 22.3 | 36.3% | Not reported |
| Tom Maloney Elementary | 551 | 25.1 | 26.5% | Not reported |
| Glenmoor Elementary | 536 | 24.4 | 35.4% | Not reported |
The other 17 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Leitch Elementary | 523 | 23.8 | 10.5% | Not reported |
| Oliveira Elementary | 496 | 23.6 | 23.8% | Not reported |
| John G. Mattos Elementary | 486 | 24.3 | 12.1% | Not reported |
| John Gomes Elementary | 462 | 25.7 | 12.1% | Not reported |
| Niles Elementary | 461 | 27.1 | 17.1% | Not reported |
| Joshua Chadbourne Elementary | 457 | 24.8 | 13.6% | Not reported |
| Steven Millard Elementary | 455 | 22.8 | 21.1% | Not reported |
| O. N. Hirsch Elementary | 441 | 23.2 | 26.5% | Not reported |
| Mission San Jose Elementary | 436 | 23.0 | 17.7% | Not reported |
| Brookvale Elementary | 428 | 23.8 | 19.2% | Not reported |
| Joseph Azevada Elementary | 394 | 21.9 | 27.2% | Not reported |
| Vallejo Mill Elementary | 388 | 20.4 | 20.6% | Not reported |
| Mission Valley Elementary | 375 | 23.4 | 16.5% | Not reported |
| Harvey Green Elementary | 368 | 24.5 | 28.0% | Not reported |
| Fred E. Weibel Elementary | 362 | 25.9 | 9.7% | Not reported |
| Cabrillo Elementary | 275 | 21.2 | 61.1% | Not reported |
| E. M. Grimmer Elementary | 244 | 20.3 | 32.4% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 middle schools, 7,614 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thornton Junior High | 1,972 | 25.1 | 16.1% | Not reported |
| John M. Horner Middle | 1,574 | 24.7 | 16.1% | Not reported |
| Centerville Junior High | 1,495 | 23.2 | 28.0% | Not reported |
| William Hopkins Junior High | 1,424 | 24.3 | 10.7% | Not reported |
| G. M. Walters Middle | 1,149 | 20.4 | 33.6% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
8 high schools, 10,055 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| American High | 2,618 | 25.2 | 16.8% | Not reported |
| Irvington High | 2,157 | 25.1 | 16.0% | Not reported |
| Washington High | 1,957 | 24.2 | 27.1% | Not reported |
| Mission San Jose High | 1,794 | 24.8 | 10.6% | Not reported |
| John F. Kennedy High | 1,273 | 20.4 | 39.8% | Not reported |
| Robertson High (Continuation) | 169 | 10.4 | 68.6% | Not reported |
| Young Adult Program | 48 | 9.6 | 22.9% | Not reported |
| Vista Alternative | 39 | 7.4 | 38.5% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 394 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Circle of Independent Learning | 394 | 23.7 | 42.9% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Fremont Unified
- Website: fremontunified.org
- Phone: (510) 657-2350
- Office: 4210 Technology Dr., Fremont, CA 94538
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Fremont Unified
- California districts by spending per studentFremont Unified ranks 486 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,152).#486 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaFremont Unified is the number 23 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 33,107 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#23 of 1,991
- Fontana UnifiedThe next larger California district: 33,910 students in fall 2022, $18,984 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,984
- Moreno Valley UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 31,653 students in fall 2022, $18,481 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,481
- Compare Fremont Unified with Fontana UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- American High, its largest high school2,618 students in 2024-25, 25.2 per teacher.2,618
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaFremont Unified spent $135,613 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$135,613
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Fremont Unified
How many schools and students are in Fremont Unified?
43 schools were open in 2024-25 (29 elementary, 5 middle, 8 high, 1 other), enrolling 33,073 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Fremont Unified spend per student?
$15,152 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,281 per student, up 7.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Fremont Unified's money come from?
$627,856,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 55.6% state, 39.6% local and 4.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Fremont Unified live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,441 of the 36,724 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Fremont Unified spend on teacher salaries?
$190,444,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,752 per student. Divided by the 1,404 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $135,613 per teacher, more than 94 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Fremont Unified do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Fremont Unified scored proficient or above: 76% in reading and 70% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Fremont Unified?
92% of the 2,719 students in Fremont Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Fremont Unified's NCES district ID?
0614400. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25