Elementary school (grades K-5) · Fremont, CA

Warm Springs Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Warm Springs Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 061440001690
0/100100/10036/100
👥 S:T ratio
15
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
61
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Warm Springs Elementary earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#16 of 29
elementary schools in Fremont · Resource Index
36
Resource Index · Typical
21.3:1
students per teacher
7.2%
free-lunch eligible

Warm Springs Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Warm Springs Elementary ranks #16 of 29 elementary schools in Fremont, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-17 students YoY

Warm Springs Elementary held near 638 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-17 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 27.0 → 25.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-17 students YoY 061440001690 · Fremont, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD

574 enr · 21.3:1 · 7.2% lunch · RII 36

Nearest enrollment peer: American High (2,618 students)

Warm Springs Elementary held near 638 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-17 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 27.0 → 25.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Warm Springs Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Warm Springs Elementary reports 574 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Warm Springs Elementary compares

Warm Springs Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 21.3:1 ▼ 1% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 7.2% ▼ 87% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 574 top 35% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

21.3:1
Leaner classes than 12% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
574
Bigger than 70% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
7.2%
free-lunch eligible - 87% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
21.3:1
students per teacher - 1% below state mean
Top 46% in California - lower ratio than 54% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
15.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$15,152
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 574 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Asian 87.3%
Hispanic or Latino 4.7%
White 3.8%
Two or More 3.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.7%
African American 0.3%

Largest group: Asian at 87.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 23.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 23.3, Warm Springs Elementary is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Fremont Unified reports $15,152 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Warm Springs Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
American High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Irvington High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Thornton Junior High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Washington High Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mission San Jose High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Warm Springs Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Fremont Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Fremont

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Warm Springs Elementary

How many students attend Warm Springs Elementary?

Warm Springs Elementary has 574 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Fremont, CA. CCD year-over-year: 655 (2022-23) → 638 (2023-24), nearly flat (-17).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Warm Springs Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Warm Springs Elementary is 21.3:1, which is 1% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 36% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Warm Springs Elementary?

7.2% of students at Warm Springs Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Warm Springs Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Warm Springs Elementary is Asian at 87.3% of enrollment, in Fremont, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Warm Springs Elementary?

Warm Springs Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Warm Springs Elementary rank among elementary schools in Fremont?

By Resource Investment Index, Warm Springs Elementary ranks #16 of 29 elementary schools in Fremont, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Fremont on the city page.

What other schools are in Fremont Unified?

Besides Warm Springs Elementary, Fremont Unified also operates American High (2,618 students), Irvington High (2,157 students), and Thornton Junior High (1,972 students). See the Fremont Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved