Public schools in Beaumont, CA
Beaumont has 14 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 2 middle, 8 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 18,310 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Beaumont Unified runs 12 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Beaumont's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Beaumont | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beaumont Unified | 12 | 11,820 | $15,430 |
| Mission Vista Academy District | 1 | 4,794 | $12,554 |
| Highland Academy District | 1 | 330 | $10,633 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Beaumont, 3,590 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaumont Senior High | 3,460 | 24.8 | 47.9% | Beaumont Unified |
| Glen View High | 130 | 16.6 | 59.2% | Beaumont Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Beaumont, 2,231 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Gorgonio Middle | 1,253 | 21.5 | 56.7% | Beaumont Unified |
| Mountain View Middle | 978 | 19.5 | 54.1% | Beaumont Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
8 elementary schools in Beaumont, 5,451 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starlight Elementary | 872 | 24.6 | 43.8% | Beaumont Unified |
| Tournament Hills Elementary | 805 | 24.8 | 41.1% | Beaumont Unified |
| Three Rings Ranch Elementary | 796 | 23.8 | 62.1% | Beaumont Unified |
| Sundance Elementary | 735 | 25.3 | 54.1% | Beaumont Unified |
| Brookside Elementary | 691 | 23.4 | 60.6% | Beaumont Unified |
| Anna Hause Elementary | 656 | 21.5 | 61.6% | Beaumont Unified |
| Palm Innovation Academy | 565 | 26.9 | 71.9% | Beaumont Unified |
| Highland Academy | 331 | 19.5 | 36.0% | Highland Academy District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Beaumont, 7,038 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mission Vista Academy | 6,724 | 32.0 | 36.2% | Mission Vista Academy District |
| 21st Century Learning Institute | 314 | 21.0 | 55.7% | Beaumont Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Beaumont's public schools compare with California's
The median Beaumont school has 23.6 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 766 students (state 471).
| Beaumont | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 23.6 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 766 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 92% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 14% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 14 Beaumont schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Beaumont
- Beaumont UnifiedRuns 12 of Beaumont's 14 public schools and spent $15,430 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,430
- Beaumont Senior High, the largest high school in Beaumont3,460 students in 2024-25, 24.8 per teacher.3,460
- Compare Beaumont Unified with Mission Vista Academy DistrictBeaumont's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Beaumont addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Beaumont
How many public schools are in Beaumont, CA?
14 public schools with an address in Beaumont were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 2 middle, 8 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 18,310 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Beaumont?
Beaumont Senior High, with 3,460 students in 2024-25 (Beaumont Unified).Which districts run Beaumont's schools?
Beaumont Unified (12 schools), Mission Vista Academy District (1 school), Highland Academy District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25