- Enrollment
- 3,460
- Students per teacher
- 27.7:1
- Resource Index
- 17/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Beaumont, CA
Glen View High
Federal NCES profile for Glen View High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 32/100.
The verdict
Glen View High earns 32/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 75% of California schools.
- #2 of 14
- public schools in Beaumont · Resource Index
- 32
- Resource Index · Typical
- 18.6:1
- small classes for California
- 46.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Glen View High has class sizes smaller than 75% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Glen View High ranks #2 of 14 public schools in Beaumont, CA.
School address
NCES ID 060429008261 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+26 students YoY
Glen View High grew from 103 students in 2022-23 to 129 in 2023-24 (+25.2%).
Teacher FTE held 7.1 → 7.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+26 students YoY 060429008261 · Beaumont, CA High · SMALL · TRAD
130 enr · 18.6:1 · 46.6% lunch · RII 32
Nearest enrollment peer: Beaumont Senior High (3,460 students)
Glen View High grew from 103 students in 2022-23 to 129 in 2023-24 (+25.2%). Teacher FTE held 7.1 → 7.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Glen View High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Beaumont Senio
Beaumont Senior High
3,460 students
- San Gorgonio M 1,253
San Gorgonio Middle
1,253 students
- Summerwind Tra 1,107
Summerwind Trails
1,107 students
- Mountain View 978
Mountain View Middle
978 students
- Starlight Elem 872
Starlight Elementary
872 students
- This school 130
Glen View High
130 students
What this shows Glen View High reports 130 students on the CCD universe file.
How Glen View High compares
Glen View High is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 18.6:1 | ▼ 13% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 46.6% | ▼ 16% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 130 | top 87% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 69.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 47.1, Glen View High is about as mixed as the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Beaumont Unified reports $15,430 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Glen View High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beaumont Senior High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| San Gorgonio Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Summerwind Trails | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mountain View Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Starlight Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Glen View High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,253
- Students per teacher
- 22.8:1
- Resource Index
- 22/100
- Enrollment
- 1,107
- Students per teacher
- 24.6:1
- Resource Index
- 19/100
- Enrollment
- 978
- Students per teacher
- 22.2:1
- Resource Index
- 24/100
- Enrollment
- 872
- Students per teacher
- 23.6:1
- Resource Index
- 15/100
Similar high schools in Beaumont
1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~130 students)
Frequently asked questions about Glen View High
How many students attend Glen View High?
Glen View High has 130 students enrolled. It is a high school in Beaumont, CA. CCD year-over-year: 103 (2022-23) → 129 (2023-24), up 26.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Glen View High?
The student-teacher ratio at Glen View High is 18.6:1, which is 13% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 18% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Glen View High?
46.6% of students at Glen View High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Glen View High?
The largest demographic group at Glen View High is Hispanic or Latino at 69.8% of enrollment, in Beaumont, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Glen View High?
Glen View High has a Resource Investment Index of 32/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Glen View High rank among public schools in Beaumont?
By Resource Investment Index, Glen View High ranks #2 of 14 public schools in Beaumont, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Beaumont on the city page.
What other schools are in Beaumont Unified?
Besides Glen View High, Beaumont Unified also operates Beaumont Senior High (3,460 students), San Gorgonio Middle (1,253 students), and Summerwind Trails (1,107 students). See the Beaumont Unified district page for the complete list.