Mission Vista Academy District

Public school district · Riverside County · California · NCES district ID 0602513

Mission Vista Academy District spent $12,554 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 95% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its one school enrolled 6,724 students in 2024-25; 75.8% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Mission Vista Academy District in enrollment (4,700 to 4,930 students) and Mission Vista Academy District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Mission Vista Academy District, FY23Tamalpais Union High $22,335; Santa Paula Unified $20,615; Burton $17,637; Soledad Unified $17,342; Huntington Beach City $16,716; Atwater Elementary $15,365; Orcutt Union Elementary $14,143; Pacific Coast Academy $12,974; Mission Vista Academy District $12,554; Heartland Charter School $12,151; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kTamalpais Union High$22,335Santa Paula Unified$20,615Burton$17,637Soledad Unified$17,342Huntington Beach City$16,716Atwater Elementary$15,365Orcutt Union Elementary$14,143Pacific Coast Academy$12,974Mission Vista Academy District$12,554Heartland Charter School$12,151State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Mission Vista Academy District, FY23Tamalpais Union High $22,335; Santa Paula Unified $20,615; Burton $17,637; Soledad Unified $17,342; Huntington Beach City $16,716; Atwater Elementary $15,365; Orcutt Union Elementary $14,143; Pacific Coast Academy $12,974; Mission Vista Academy District $12,554; Heartland Charter School $12,151; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kTamalpais Union High$22,335Santa Paula Unified$20,615Burton$17,637Soledad Unified$17,342Huntington Beach City$16,716Atwater Elementary$15,365Orcutt Union Elementary$14,143Pacific Coast Academy$12,974Mission Vista Academy District$12,554Heartland Charter School$12,151State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Mission Vista Academy District, FY23Tamalpais Union High $22,335; Santa Paula Unified $20,615; Burton $17,637; Soledad Unified $17,342; Huntington Beach City $16,716; Atwater Elementary $15,365; Orcutt Union Elementary $14,143; Pacific Coast Academy $12,974; Mission Vista Academy District $12,554; Heartland Charter School $12,151; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kTamalpais Union High$22,335Santa Paula Unified$20,615Burton$17,637Soledad Unified$17,342Huntington Beach City$16,716Atwater Elementary$15,365Orcutt Union Elementary$14,143Pacific Coast Academy$12,974Mission Vista Academy District$12,554Heartland Charter School$12,151State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Mission Vista Academy District, FY23Tamalpais Union High $22,335; Santa Paula Unified $20,615; Burton $17,637; Soledad Unified $17,342; Huntington Beach City $16,716; Atwater Elementary $15,365; Orcutt Union Elementary $14,143; Pacific Coast Academy $12,974; Mission Vista Academy District $12,554; Heartland Charter School $12,151; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kTamalpais Union High$22,335Santa Paula Unified$20,615Burton$17,637Soledad Unified$17,342Huntington Beach City$16,716Atwater Elementary$15,365Orcutt Union Elementary$14,143Pacific Coast Academy$12,974Mission Vista Academy District$12,554Heartland Charter School$12,151State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$66,067,000 in revenue: 75.8% state, 18.2% local and 6.0% federal. Total spending including $411,000 of capital outlay was $60,615,000, or $12,644 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Mission Vista Academy District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $50,064,000; Local $12,057,000; Federal $3,946,000; total $66,067,000.
  • State$50,064,000 76%
  • Local$12,057,000 18%
  • Federal$3,946,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4,794 students in 2022-23, 5,686 students in 2023-24, 6,724 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Mission Vista Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,794, 2023-24: 5,686, 2024-25: 6,72402k4k6k8k2022-234,7942023-245,6862024-256,724
Mission Vista Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,794, 2023-24: 5,686, 2024-25: 6,72402k4k6k8k2022-234,7942023-245,6862024-256,724
Mission Vista Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,794, 2023-24: 5,686, 2024-25: 6,72402k4k6k8k2022-234,7942023-245,6862024-256,724
Mission Vista Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,794, 2023-24: 5,686, 2024-25: 6,72402k4k6k8k2022-234,7942023-245,6862024-256,724

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234,794157.930.4
2023-245,686178.031.9
2024-256,724210.132.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Mission Vista Academy District scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 28% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts44%45%2,176
Math28%34%2,175

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 168 students in Mission Vista Academy District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate95% or more86.2%
Students in the class168495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 other school, 6,724 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mission Vista Academy6,72432.036.2%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Mission Vista Academy District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Mission Vista Academy District

  1. California districts by spending per studentMission Vista Academy District ranks 616 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,554).#616 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaMission Vista Academy District is the number 281 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 4,794 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#281 of 1,991
  3. Tamalpais Union High School DistrictThe next larger California district: 4,837 students in fall 2022, $22,335 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,335
  4. Burton School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 4,784 students in fall 2022, $17,637 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,637
  5. Compare Mission Vista Academy District with Tamalpais Union High School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Mission Vista Academy District

  1. How many schools and students are in Mission Vista Academy District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 6,724 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Mission Vista Academy District spend per student?
    $12,554 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Mission Vista Academy District's money come from?
    $66,067,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 75.8% state, 18.2% local and 6.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Mission Vista Academy District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Mission Vista Academy District scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 28% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Mission Vista Academy District?
    95% or more of the 168 students in Mission Vista Academy District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Mission Vista Academy District's NCES district ID?
    0602513. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25