Public schools in Arcata, CA
Arcata has 10 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 1 middle, 5 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 2,836 students. They are run by 8 districts and agencies; Northern Humboldt Union High runs 2 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 8 districts and agencies that run Arcata's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Arcata | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Humboldt Union High | 2 | 1,785 | $17,026 |
| Arcata Elementary | 2 | 482 | $17,873 |
| Pacific Union School District | 1 | 571 | $11,205 |
| Coastal Grove Charter School | 1 | 227 | not reported |
| Laurel Tree Charter District | 1 | 177 | $15,785 |
| Fuente Nueva Charter District | 1 | 137 | not reported |
| Northcoast Preparatory and Performing Arts Academy District | 1 | 154 | $14,513 |
| Union Street Charter District | 1 | 97 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Arcata, 1,149 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arcata High | 1,007 | 19.0 | 40.2% | Northern Humboldt Union High |
| Northcoast Preparatory and Performing Arts Academy | 118 | 19.3 | 22.9% | Northcoast Preparatory and Performing Arts Academy District |
| Pacific Coast High (Continuation) | 24 | 10.9 | 58.3% | Northern Humboldt Union High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Arcata, 232 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunny Brae Middle | 232 | 17.3 | 50.4% | Arcata Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 elementary schools in Arcata, 1,258 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pacific Union Elementary | 534 | 18.5 | 48.1% | Pacific Union |
| Arcata Elementary | 240 | 16.0 | 70.0% | Arcata Elementary |
| Coastal Grove Charter | 235 | 14.9 | 52.3% | Coastal Grove Charter School |
| Fuente Nueva Charter | 150 | 18.8 | 40.0% | Fuente Nueva Charter District |
| Union Street Charter | 99 | 16.4 | 39.4% | Union Street Charter District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Arcata, 197 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laurel Tree Charter | 197 | 26.0 | 50.8% | Laurel Tree Charter District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Arcata's public schools compare with California's
The median Arcata school has 17.9 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 215 students (state 471).
| Arcata | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 17.9 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 215 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 88% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 50% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 10 Arcata schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Arcata
- Northern Humboldt Union HighRuns 2 of Arcata's 10 public schools and spent $17,026 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,026
- Arcata High, the largest high school in Arcata1,007 students in 2024-25, 19.0 per teacher.1,007
- Compare Northern Humboldt Union High with Arcata ElementaryArcata's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Arcata addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Arcata
How many public schools are in Arcata, CA?
10 public schools with an address in Arcata were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 1 middle, 5 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 2,836 students. 5 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Arcata?
Arcata High, with 1,007 students in 2024-25 (Northern Humboldt Union High).Which districts run Arcata's schools?
Northern Humboldt Union High (2 schools), Arcata Elementary (2 schools), Pacific Union School District (1 school), Coastal Grove Charter School (1 school), and 4 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25