Arcata Elementary
Public school district · Humboldt County · California · NCES district ID 0603000
Arcata Elementary spent $17,873 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 51% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its 2 schools enrolled 472 students in 2024-25; 56.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,262 per student, up 7.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Arcata Elementary in enrollment (479 to 485 students) and Arcata Elementary itself.
Where the money came from
$25,758,000 in revenue: 56.7% state, 28.4% local and 14.9% federal. Total spending including $291,000 of capital outlay was $22,296,000, or $19,836 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$14,596,000 57%
- Local$7,326,000 28%
- Federal$3,836,000 15%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
482 students in 2022-23, 493 students in 2023-24, 472 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 482 | 28.8 | 16.8 |
| 2023-24 | 493 | 30.2 | 16.3 |
| 2024-25 | 472 | 28.4 | 16.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Arcata Elementary scored proficient or above: 38-47% in reading and 29-37% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 38-47% | 45% | 309 |
| Math | 29-37% | 34% | 317 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 240 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arcata Elementary | 240 | 16.0 | 70.0% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 232 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunny Brae Middle | 232 | 17.3 | 50.4% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Arcata Elementary
- Website: arcataschooldistrict.org
- Phone: (707) 822-0351
- Office: 1435 Buttermilk Ln., Arcata, CA 95521
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Arcata Elementary
- California districts by spending per studentArcata Elementary ranks 602 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,873).#602 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaArcata Elementary is the number 1,012 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 482 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,012 of 1,991
- Cox Academy DistrictThe next larger California district: 483 students in fall 2022, $20,636 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,636
- Central City Value DistrictThe next smaller California district: 481 students in fall 2022, $19,867 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,867
- Compare Arcata Elementary with Cox Academy DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Arcata Elementary
How many schools and students are in Arcata Elementary?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 472 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Arcata Elementary spend per student?
$17,873 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,262 per student, up 7.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Arcata Elementary's money come from?
$25,758,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.7% state, 28.4% local and 14.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Arcata Elementary live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 137 of the 825 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Arcata Elementary do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Arcata Elementary scored proficient or above: 38-47% in reading and 29-37% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Arcata Elementary's NCES district ID?
0603000. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25