Arcata Elementary

Public school district · Humboldt County · California · NCES district ID 0603000

Arcata Elementary spent $17,873 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 51% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its 2 schools enrolled 472 students in 2024-25; 56.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,262 per student, up 7.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Arcata Elementary in enrollment (479 to 485 students) and Arcata Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Arcata Elementary, FY23Opportunities for Learning - Baldwin Park District $35,196; KIPP Promesa Prep District $20,643; Cox Academy District $20,636; Central City Value District $19,867; University Preparatory Value High District $18,948; Ednovate - Brio College Prep District $18,760; Arcata Elementary $17,873; Stella Middle Charter Academy $16,910; Twin Rivers Charter School $15,700; Soulsbyville Elementary School $14,058; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kOpportunities for Learning - B…$35,196KIPP Promesa Prep District$20,643Cox Academy District$20,636Central City Value District$19,867University Preparatory Value H…$18,948Ednovate - Brio College Prep D…$18,760Arcata Elementary$17,873Stella Middle Charter Academy$16,910Twin Rivers Charter School$15,700Soulsbyville Elementary School$14,058State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Arcata Elementary, FY23Opportunities for Learning - Baldwin Park District $35,196; KIPP Promesa Prep District $20,643; Cox Academy District $20,636; Central City Value District $19,867; University Preparatory Value High District $18,948; Ednovate - Brio College Prep District $18,760; Arcata Elementary $17,873; Stella Middle Charter Academy $16,910; Twin Rivers Charter School $15,700; Soulsbyville Elementary School $14,058; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kOpportunities for Learning - Baldwi…$35,196KIPP Promesa Prep District$20,643Cox Academy District$20,636Central City Value District$19,867University Preparatory Value High D…$18,948Ednovate - Brio College Prep Distri…$18,760Arcata Elementary$17,873Stella Middle Charter Academy$16,910Twin Rivers Charter School$15,700Soulsbyville Elementary School$14,058State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Arcata Elementary, FY23Opportunities for Learning - Baldwin Park District $35,196; KIPP Promesa Prep District $20,643; Cox Academy District $20,636; Central City Value District $19,867; University Preparatory Value High District $18,948; Ednovate - Brio College Prep District $18,760; Arcata Elementary $17,873; Stella Middle Charter Academy $16,910; Twin Rivers Charter School $15,700; Soulsbyville Elementary School $14,058; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kOpportunities for Learning - Baldwin Park D…$35,196KIPP Promesa Prep District$20,643Cox Academy District$20,636Central City Value District$19,867University Preparatory Value High District$18,948Ednovate - Brio College Prep District$18,760Arcata Elementary$17,873Stella Middle Charter Academy$16,910Twin Rivers Charter School$15,700Soulsbyville Elementary School$14,058State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Arcata Elementary, FY23Opportunities for Learning - Baldwin Park District $35,196; KIPP Promesa Prep District $20,643; Cox Academy District $20,636; Central City Value District $19,867; University Preparatory Value High District $18,948; Ednovate - Brio College Prep District $18,760; Arcata Elementary $17,873; Stella Middle Charter Academy $16,910; Twin Rivers Charter School $15,700; Soulsbyville Elementary School $14,058; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kOpportunities for Learning - Baldwin Pa…$35,196KIPP Promesa Prep District$20,643Cox Academy District$20,636Central City Value District$19,867University Preparatory Value High Distr…$18,948Ednovate - Brio College Prep District$18,760Arcata Elementary$17,873Stella Middle Charter Academy$16,910Twin Rivers Charter School$15,700Soulsbyville Elementary School$14,058State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$25,758,000 in revenue: 56.7% state, 28.4% local and 14.9% federal. Total spending including $291,000 of capital outlay was $22,296,000, or $19,836 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Arcata Elementary revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $14,596,000; Local $7,326,000; Federal $3,836,000; total $25,758,000.
  • State$14,596,000 57%
  • Local$7,326,000 28%
  • Federal$3,836,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

482 students in 2022-23, 493 students in 2023-24, 472 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Arcata Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 482, 2023-24: 493, 2024-25: 47202004006002022-234822023-244932024-25472
Arcata Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 482, 2023-24: 493, 2024-25: 47202004006002022-234822023-244932024-25472
Arcata Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 482, 2023-24: 493, 2024-25: 47202004006002022-234822023-244932024-25472
Arcata Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 482, 2023-24: 493, 2024-25: 47202004006002022-234822023-244932024-25472

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2348228.816.8
2023-2449330.216.3
2024-2547228.416.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Arcata Elementary scored proficient or above: 38-47% in reading and 29-37% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts38-47%45%309
Math29-37%34%317

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 240 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Arcata Elementary24016.070.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 232 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sunny Brae Middle23217.350.4%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Arcata Elementary

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Arcata Elementary

  1. California districts by spending per studentArcata Elementary ranks 602 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,873).#602 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaArcata Elementary is the number 1,012 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 482 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,012 of 1,991
  3. Cox Academy DistrictThe next larger California district: 483 students in fall 2022, $20,636 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,636
  4. Central City Value DistrictThe next smaller California district: 481 students in fall 2022, $19,867 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,867
  5. Compare Arcata Elementary with Cox Academy DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Arcata Elementary

  1. How many schools and students are in Arcata Elementary?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 472 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Arcata Elementary spend per student?
    $17,873 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,262 per student, up 7.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Arcata Elementary's money come from?
    $25,758,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.7% state, 28.4% local and 14.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Arcata Elementary live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 137 of the 825 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Arcata Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Arcata Elementary scored proficient or above: 38-47% in reading and 29-37% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Arcata Elementary's NCES district ID?
    0603000. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25