Cox Academy District

Public school district · Alameda County · California · NCES district ID 0601718

Cox Academy District spent $20,636 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 74% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 446 students in 2024-25; 69.1% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Cox Academy District in enrollment (480 to 486 students) and Cox Academy District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Cox Academy District, FY23Opportunities for Learning - Baldwin Park District $35,196; KIPP Promesa Prep District $20,643; Cox Academy District $20,636; Central City Value District $19,867; University Preparatory Value High District $18,948; Ednovate - Brio College Prep District $18,760; Arcata Elementary $17,873; Twin Rivers Charter School $15,700; San Pasqual Union Elementary $14,842; Soulsbyville Elementary School $14,058; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kOpportunities for Learning - B…$35,196KIPP Promesa Prep District$20,643Cox Academy District$20,636Central City Value District$19,867University Preparatory Value H…$18,948Ednovate - Brio College Prep D…$18,760Arcata Elementary$17,873Twin Rivers Charter School$15,700San Pasqual Union Elementary$14,842Soulsbyville Elementary School$14,058State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Cox Academy District, FY23Opportunities for Learning - Baldwin Park District $35,196; KIPP Promesa Prep District $20,643; Cox Academy District $20,636; Central City Value District $19,867; University Preparatory Value High District $18,948; Ednovate - Brio College Prep District $18,760; Arcata Elementary $17,873; Twin Rivers Charter School $15,700; San Pasqual Union Elementary $14,842; Soulsbyville Elementary School $14,058; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kOpportunities for Learning - Baldwi…$35,196KIPP Promesa Prep District$20,643Cox Academy District$20,636Central City Value District$19,867University Preparatory Value High D…$18,948Ednovate - Brio College Prep Distri…$18,760Arcata Elementary$17,873Twin Rivers Charter School$15,700San Pasqual Union Elementary$14,842Soulsbyville Elementary School$14,058State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Cox Academy District, FY23Opportunities for Learning - Baldwin Park District $35,196; KIPP Promesa Prep District $20,643; Cox Academy District $20,636; Central City Value District $19,867; University Preparatory Value High District $18,948; Ednovate - Brio College Prep District $18,760; Arcata Elementary $17,873; Twin Rivers Charter School $15,700; San Pasqual Union Elementary $14,842; Soulsbyville Elementary School $14,058; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kOpportunities for Learning - Baldwin Park D…$35,196KIPP Promesa Prep District$20,643Cox Academy District$20,636Central City Value District$19,867University Preparatory Value High District$18,948Ednovate - Brio College Prep District$18,760Arcata Elementary$17,873Twin Rivers Charter School$15,700San Pasqual Union Elementary$14,842Soulsbyville Elementary School$14,058State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Cox Academy District, FY23Opportunities for Learning - Baldwin Park District $35,196; KIPP Promesa Prep District $20,643; Cox Academy District $20,636; Central City Value District $19,867; University Preparatory Value High District $18,948; Ednovate - Brio College Prep District $18,760; Arcata Elementary $17,873; Twin Rivers Charter School $15,700; San Pasqual Union Elementary $14,842; Soulsbyville Elementary School $14,058; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kOpportunities for Learning - Baldwin Pa…$35,196KIPP Promesa Prep District$20,643Cox Academy District$20,636Central City Value District$19,867University Preparatory Value High Distr…$18,948Ednovate - Brio College Prep District$18,760Arcata Elementary$17,873Twin Rivers Charter School$15,700San Pasqual Union Elementary$14,842Soulsbyville Elementary School$14,058State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$11,732,000 in revenue: 69.1% state, 17.3% local and 13.6% federal. Total spending including $124,000 of capital outlay was $10,094,000, or $20,899 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Cox Academy District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,105,000; Local $2,033,000; Federal $1,594,000; total $11,732,000.
  • State$8,105,000 69%
  • Local$2,033,000 17%
  • Federal$1,594,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

483 students in 2022-23, 464 students in 2023-24, 446 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Cox Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 483, 2023-24: 464, 2024-25: 44602004006002022-234832023-244642024-25446
Cox Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 483, 2023-24: 464, 2024-25: 44602004006002022-234832023-244642024-25446
Cox Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 483, 2023-24: 464, 2024-25: 44602004006002022-234832023-244642024-25446
Cox Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 483, 2023-24: 464, 2024-25: 44602004006002022-234832023-244642024-25446

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2348323.021.0
2023-2446422.021.1
2024-2544619.423.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Cox Academy District scored proficient or above: 17-21% in reading and 14-18% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts17-21%45%257
Math14-18%34%257

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 446 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cox Academy44623.082.3%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Cox Academy District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Cox Academy District

  1. California districts by spending per studentCox Academy District ranks 324 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,636).#324 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaCox Academy District is the number 1,011 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 483 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,011 of 1,991
  3. Ednovate - Brio College Prep DistrictThe next larger California district: 484 students in fall 2022, $18,760 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,760
  4. KIPP Promesa Prep DistrictThe next smaller California district: 482 students in fall 2022, $20,643 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,643
  5. Compare Cox Academy District with Ednovate - Brio College Prep DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Cox Academy District

  1. How many schools and students are in Cox Academy District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 446 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Cox Academy District spend per student?
    $20,636 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Cox Academy District's money come from?
    $11,732,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 69.1% state, 17.3% local and 13.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Cox Academy District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Cox Academy District scored proficient or above: 17-21% in reading and 14-18% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Cox Academy District's NCES district ID?
    0601718. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25