Coastal Grove Charter

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Arcata, California

Coastal Grove Charter in Arcata, California enrolled 235 students in 2024-25 with 15.8 full-time teachers, 14.9 students per teacher against the California elementary-school median of 22.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 46-65% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% proficient in math in 2022-23 (California: 45% and 34.3%).

Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 6%

227 students in 2022-23, 220 students in 2023-24, 235 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 14.9 to 15.8.

Students enrolled at Coastal Grove Charter by school year2022-23: 227, 2023-24: 220, 2024-25: 23501002003002022-232272023-242202024-25235
Students enrolled at Coastal Grove Charter by school year2022-23: 227, 2023-24: 220, 2024-25: 23501002003002022-232272023-242202024-25235
Students enrolled at Coastal Grove Charter by school year2022-23: 227, 2023-24: 220, 2024-25: 23501002003002022-232272023-242202024-25235
Students enrolled at Coastal Grove Charter by school year2022-23: 227, 2023-24: 220, 2024-25: 23501002003002022-232272023-242202024-25235
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2322714.915.2
2023-2422015.214.5
2024-2523515.814.9

14.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 97 of every 100 California elementary schools

Among the 5,878 California elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 22.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; Coastal Grove Charter 14.9; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherCoastal Grove Charter 14.9state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; Coastal Grove Charter 14.9; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherCoastal Grove Charter 14.9state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; Coastal Grove Charter 14.9; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherCoastal Grove Charter 14.9state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; Coastal Grove Charter 14.9; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherCoastal Grove Charter 14.9state median 22.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 448 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Coastal Grove Charter enrolled 224 students and had 0.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.5, one per 448 of the 224 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions3
  • Chronically absent39.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

77.7% of students were White, 8.2% Hispanic, 7.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White77.7%
  2. Hispanic8.2%
  3. Two or more races7.7%
  4. American Indian3.0%
  5. Black2.1%
  6. Asian0.9%
  7. Pacific Islander0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Coastal Grove Charter scored proficient or above: 46-65% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 45% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtCalifornia
Reading and language arts, 2021-2246‑65%46‑65%45%
Math, 2022-2325‑29%40‑59% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Arcata

6 public elementary schools in Arcata report 2024-25 enrollment; Coastal Grove Charter is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Pacific Union Elementary53418.548.1%
Arcata Elementary24016.070.0%
Coastal Grove Charter23514.952.3%
Fuente Nueva Charter15018.840.0%
Union Street Charter9916.439.4%
Trillium Charter3411.776.5%

All public schools in Arcata →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Coastal Grove Charter

  1. Fuente Nueva CharterThe nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 150 students, 18.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. Arcata ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 240 students, 16.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  3. Compare Coastal Grove Charter with Fuente Nueva CharterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Coastal Grove Charter School spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaCoastal Grove Charter is the number 5,167 by size of 5,904 California elementary schools open in 2024-25.#5,167 of 5,904
  6. California schools by students per teacher14.9 students per teacher here against the California median of 22.4 for elementary schools.14.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Coastal Grove Charter

  1. How many students attend Coastal Grove Charter?
    235 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 227 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Arcata, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Coastal Grove Charter?
    14.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for elementary schools is 22.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Coastal Grove Charter a Title I school?
    Coastal Grove Charter has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. How do students at Coastal Grove Charter do on state tests?
    The students tested at Coastal Grove Charter scored proficient or above: 46-65% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 45% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Coastal Grove Charter in?
    Coastal Grove Charter School, NCES district ID 0602168. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 060216810500 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22