Pacific Union School District

Listed by NCES as Pacific Union Elementary (district ID 0629430)

Public school district · Humboldt County · California · NCES district ID 0629430

Pacific Union School District spent $11,205 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 97% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 534 students in 2024-25; 78.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,558 per student, up 38.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pacific Union in enrollment (567 to 574 students) and Pacific Union itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Pacific Union, FY23Rancho Santa Fe $24,352; Animo Watts College Preparatory Academy District $20,318; Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science District $19,700; KIPP Vida Preparatory Academy District $18,930; Rocketship Delta Prep District $17,192; Oak Valley Union $17,103; Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work Force Investment District $15,053; Classical Academy Vista District $13,038; Pacific Union $11,205; Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District $10,526; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20k25kRancho Santa Fe$24,352Animo Watts College Preparator…$20,318Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math…$19,700KIPP Vida Preparatory Academy …$18,930Rocketship Delta Prep District$17,192Oak Valley Union$17,103Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Wor…$15,053Classical Academy Vista Distri…$13,038Pacific Union$11,205Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle Di…$10,526State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Pacific Union, FY23Rancho Santa Fe $24,352; Animo Watts College Preparatory Academy District $20,318; Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science District $19,700; KIPP Vida Preparatory Academy District $18,930; Rocketship Delta Prep District $17,192; Oak Valley Union $17,103; Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work Force Investment District $15,053; Classical Academy Vista District $13,038; Pacific Union $11,205; Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District $10,526; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20k25kRancho Santa Fe$24,352Animo Watts College Preparatory Aca…$20,318Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and …$19,700KIPP Vida Preparatory Academy Distr…$18,930Rocketship Delta Prep District$17,192Oak Valley Union$17,103Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work For…$15,053Classical Academy Vista District$13,038Pacific Union$11,205Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District$10,526State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Pacific Union, FY23Rancho Santa Fe $24,352; Animo Watts College Preparatory Academy District $20,318; Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science District $19,700; KIPP Vida Preparatory Academy District $18,930; Rocketship Delta Prep District $17,192; Oak Valley Union $17,103; Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work Force Investment District $15,053; Classical Academy Vista District $13,038; Pacific Union $11,205; Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District $10,526; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k15k25kRancho Santa Fe$24,352Animo Watts College Preparatory Academy Dis…$20,318Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science…$19,700KIPP Vida Preparatory Academy District$18,930Rocketship Delta Prep District$17,192Oak Valley Union$17,103Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work Force Inves…$15,053Classical Academy Vista District$13,038Pacific Union$11,205Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District$10,526State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Pacific Union, FY23Rancho Santa Fe $24,352; Animo Watts College Preparatory Academy District $20,318; Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science District $19,700; KIPP Vida Preparatory Academy District $18,930; Rocketship Delta Prep District $17,192; Oak Valley Union $17,103; Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work Force Investment District $15,053; Classical Academy Vista District $13,038; Pacific Union $11,205; Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District $10,526; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k15k25kRancho Santa Fe$24,352Animo Watts College Preparatory Academy…$20,318Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Scie…$19,700KIPP Vida Preparatory Academy District$18,930Rocketship Delta Prep District$17,192Oak Valley Union$17,103Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work Force I…$15,053Classical Academy Vista District$13,038Pacific Union$11,205Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District$10,526State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$8,260,000 in revenue: 78.5% state, 12.6% local and 9.0% federal. Total spending including $47,000 of capital outlay was $6,521,000, or $11,420 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Pacific Union School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,482,000; Local $1,037,000; Federal $741,000; total $8,260,000.
  • State$6,482,000 78%
  • Local$1,037,000 13%
  • Federal$741,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

571 students in 2022-23, 529 students in 2023-24, 534 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Pacific Union School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 571, 2023-24: 529, 2024-25: 53402004006002022-235712023-245292024-25534
Pacific Union School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 571, 2023-24: 529, 2024-25: 53402004006002022-235712023-245292024-25534
Pacific Union School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 571, 2023-24: 529, 2024-25: 53402004006002022-235712023-245292024-25534
Pacific Union School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 571, 2023-24: 529, 2024-25: 53402004006002022-235712023-245292024-25534

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2357131.018.4
2023-2452929.118.2
2024-2553428.918.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Pacific Union School District scored proficient or above: 43-48% in reading and 35-40% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts43-48%45%387
Math35-40%34%387

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 534 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pacific Union Elementary53418.548.1%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Trillium Charter

Elementary school in Arcata; 34 students; 11.7 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Pacific Union School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Pacific Union School District

  1. California districts by spending per studentPacific Union School District ranks 1,198 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,205).#1,198 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaPacific Union School District is the number 882 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 571 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#882 of 1,991
  3. Animo Watts College Preparatory Academy DistrictThe next larger California district: 572 students in fall 2022, $20,318 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,318
  4. Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science DistrictThe next smaller California district: 570 students in fall 2022, $19,700 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,700
  5. Compare Pacific Union School District with Animo Watts College Preparatory Academy DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Pacific Union School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Pacific Union School District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 534 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Pacific Union School District spend per student?
    $11,205 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,558 per student, up 38.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Pacific Union School District's money come from?
    $8,260,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 78.5% state, 12.6% local and 9.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Pacific Union School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 78 of the 454 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Pacific Union School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Pacific Union School District scored proficient or above: 43-48% in reading and 35-40% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Pacific Union School District's NCES district ID?
    0629430. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25