Public schools in Antelope, CA
Antelope has 11 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 1 middle, 7 elementary, enrolling 8,272 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Center Joint Unified runs 6 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Antelope's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Antelope | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Center Joint Unified | 6 | 4,199 | $16,517 |
| Dry Creek Joint Elementary | 4 | 6,474 | $12,839 |
| Roseville Joint Union High School District | 1 | 10,570 | $16,067 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Antelope, 3,189 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antelope High | 1,821 | 25.0 | 52.2% | Roseville Joint Union High |
| Center High | 1,312 | 20.3 | 50.2% | Center Joint Unified |
| McClellan High (Continuation) | 56 | 11.3 | 60.7% | Center Joint Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Antelope, 1,051 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antelope Crossing Middle | 1,051 | 23.9 | 46.0% | Dry Creek Joint Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
7 elementary schools in Antelope, 4,032 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antelope Meadows Elementary | 731 | 23.6 | 47.2% | Dry Creek Joint Elementary |
| Oak Hill Elementary | 700 | 24.1 | 54.3% | Center Joint Unified |
| Barrett Ranch Elementary | 629 | 21.7 | 55.0% | Dry Creek Joint Elementary |
| North Country Elementary | 563 | 23.6 | 58.1% | Center Joint Unified |
| Olive Grove Elementary | 541 | 21.9 | 44.5% | Dry Creek Joint Elementary |
| Arthur S. Dudley Elementary | 521 | 24.8 | 63.0% | Center Joint Unified |
| Cyril Spinelli Elementary | 347 | 23.1 | 65.1% | Center Joint Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Antelope's public schools compare with California's
The median Antelope school has 23.6 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 629 students (state 471).
| Antelope | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 23.6 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 629 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 11 Antelope schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Antelope
- Center Joint UnifiedRuns 6 of Antelope's 11 public schools and spent $16,517 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,517
- Antelope High, the largest high school in Antelope1,821 students in 2024-25, 25.0 per teacher.1,821
- Compare Center Joint Unified with Dry Creek Joint ElementaryAntelope's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Antelope addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Antelope
How many public schools are in Antelope, CA?
11 public schools with an address in Antelope were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 1 middle, 7 elementary, enrolling 8,272 students.What is the largest high school in Antelope?
Antelope High, with 1,821 students in 2024-25 (Roseville Joint Union High School District).Which districts run Antelope's schools?
Center Joint Unified (6 schools), Dry Creek Joint Elementary (4 schools), Roseville Joint Union High School District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25