Elementary school (grades K-5) · Antelope, CA

Cyril Spinelli Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Cyril Spinelli Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 10/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 060790007664
0/100100/10010/100
👥 S:T ratio
1
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Cyril Spinelli Elementary earns 10/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 78% of California schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#7 of 7
elementary schools in Antelope · Resource Index
10
Resource Index · Lower
24.8:1
large classes for California
63.6%
free-lunch eligible

Cyril Spinelli Elementary has class sizes larger than 78% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Cyril Spinelli Elementary ranks #7 of 7 elementary schools in Antelope, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+22 students YoY

Cyril Spinelli Elementary grew from 286 students in 2022-23 to 308 in 2023-24 (+7.7%).

Teacher FTE added 14.3 → 15.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+22 students YoY 060790007664 · Antelope, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

347 enr · 24.8:1 · 63.6% lunch · RII 10

Nearest enrollment peer: Center High (1,312 students)

Cyril Spinelli Elementary grew from 286 students in 2022-23 to 308 in 2023-24 (+7.7%). Teacher FTE added 14.3 → 15.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Cyril Spinelli Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Cyril Spinelli Elementary reports 347 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Cyril Spinelli Elementary compares

Cyril Spinelli Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 24.8:1 ▲ 15% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 63.6% ▲ 15% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 347 top 68% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

24.8:1
Leaner classes than 5% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
347
Bigger than 39% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
63.6%
free-lunch eligible - 15% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
24.8:1
students per teacher - 15% above state mean
Top 78% in California - lower ratio than 22% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
45.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$16,517
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 7 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 37.8%
White 29.1%
African American 11.5%
Asian 10.7%
Two or More 9.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.6%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 37.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 73.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 73.9, Cyril Spinelli Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Center Joint Unified reports $16,517 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Cyril Spinelli Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Center High Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Oak Hill Elementary Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Wilson C. Riles Middle Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
North Country Elementary Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Arthur S. Dudley Elementary Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Cyril Spinelli Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Center Joint Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Antelope

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Cyril Spinelli Elementary

How many students attend Cyril Spinelli Elementary?

Cyril Spinelli Elementary has 347 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Antelope, CA. CCD year-over-year: 286 (2022-23) → 308 (2023-24), up 22.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Cyril Spinelli Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Cyril Spinelli Elementary is 24.8:1, which is 15% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 58% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Cyril Spinelli Elementary?

63.6% of students at Cyril Spinelli Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Cyril Spinelli Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Cyril Spinelli Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 37.8% of enrollment, in Antelope, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 73.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Cyril Spinelli Elementary?

Cyril Spinelli Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 10/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Cyril Spinelli Elementary rank among elementary schools in Antelope?

By Resource Investment Index, Cyril Spinelli Elementary ranks #7 of 7 elementary schools in Antelope, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Antelope on the city page.

What other schools are in Center Joint Unified?

Besides Cyril Spinelli Elementary, Center Joint Unified also operates Center High (1,312 students), Oak Hill Elementary (700 students), and Wilson C. Riles Middle (682 students). See the Center Joint Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved