- Enrollment
- 700
- Students per teacher
- 26.9:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Antelope, CA
Center High
Federal NCES profile for Center High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 31/100.
The verdict
Center High earns 31/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.
- #2 of 3
- high schools in Antelope · Resource Index
- 31
- Resource Index · Lower
- 19.9:1
- students per teacher
- 44.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Center High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Center High ranks #2 of 3 high schools in Antelope, CA.
School address
NCES ID 060790008805 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+55 students YoY
Center High held near 1,367 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+55 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 66.5 → 66.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+55 students YoY 060790008805 · Antelope, CA High · MID · TRAD
1,312 enr · 19.9:1 · 44.0% lunch · RII 31
Nearest enrollment peer: Oak Hill Elementary (700 students)
Center High held near 1,367 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+55 headcount). Teacher FTE held 66.5 → 66.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Center High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Center High
1,312 students
- Oak Hill Eleme
Oak Hill Elementary
700 students
- Wilson C. Rile
Wilson C. Riles Middle
682 students
- North Country
North Country Elementary
563 students
- Arthur S. Dudl 521
Arthur S. Dudley Elementary
521 students
- Cyril Spinelli 347
Cyril Spinelli Elementary
347 students
What this shows Center High reports 1,312 students on the CCD universe file.
How Center High compares
Center High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 19.9:1 | ▼ 7% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 44.0% | ▼ 21% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,312 | top 8% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 34.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 75.1, Center High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Center Joint Unified reports $16,517 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Center High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oak Hill Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Wilson C. Riles Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| North Country Elementary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Arthur S. Dudley Elementary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Cyril Spinelli Elementary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Center High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 682
- Students per teacher
- 21.3:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
- Enrollment
- 563
- Students per teacher
- 24.5:1
- Resource Index
- 24/100
- Enrollment
- 521
- Students per teacher
- 21.7:1
- Resource Index
- 21/100
- Enrollment
- 347
- Students per teacher
- 24.8:1
- Resource Index
- 10/100
Similar high schools in Antelope
2 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,312 students)
Frequently asked questions about Center High
How many students attend Center High?
Center High has 1,312 students enrolled. It is a high school in Antelope, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,312 (2022-23) → 1,367 (2023-24), nearly flat (+55).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Center High?
The student-teacher ratio at Center High is 19.9:1, which is 7% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 27% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Center High?
44.0% of students at Center High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Center High?
The largest demographic group at Center High is White at 34.0% of enrollment, in Antelope, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 75.1/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Center High?
Center High has a Resource Investment Index of 31/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Center High rank among high schools in Antelope?
By Resource Investment Index, Center High ranks #2 of 3 high schools in Antelope, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Antelope on the city page.
What other schools are in Center Joint Unified?
Besides Center High, Center Joint Unified also operates Oak Hill Elementary (700 students), Wilson C. Riles Middle (682 students), and North Country Elementary (563 students). See the Center Joint Unified district page for the complete list.