Public schools in Alpine, CA
Alpine has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 middle, 5 elementary, enrolling 1,723 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Alpine Union School District runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Alpine's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Alpine | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alpine Union School District | 5 | 1,523 | $14,443 |
| The Heights Charter District | 1 | 265 | $11,257 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One middle school in Alpine, 405 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joan MacQueen Middle | 405 | 19.0 | 31.6% | Alpine Union |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 elementary schools in Alpine, 1,318 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shadow Hills Elementary | 377 | 20.9 | 29.4% | Alpine Union |
| Boulder Oaks Elementary | 367 | 22.9 | 36.2% | Alpine Union |
| The Heights Charter | 283 | 28.8 | 13.1% | The Heights Charter District |
| Creekside Early Learning Center | 227 | 22.8 | 29.1% | Alpine Union |
| Mountain View Learning Academy | 64 | 21.3 | 37.5% | Alpine Union |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Alpine's public schools compare with California's
The median Alpine school has 22.1 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 325 students (state 471).
| Alpine | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 22.1 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 325 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 80% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 17% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 Alpine schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Alpine
- Alpine Union School DistrictRuns 5 of Alpine's 6 public schools and spent $14,443 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,443
- Compare Alpine Union School District with The Heights Charter DistrictAlpine's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Alpine addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Alpine
How many public schools are in Alpine, CA?
6 public schools with an address in Alpine were open in 2024-25: 1 middle, 5 elementary, enrolling 1,723 students. 1 are charter schools.Which districts run Alpine's schools?
Alpine Union School District (5 schools), The Heights Charter District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25