- Enrollment
- 405
- Students per teacher
- 19.3:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Alpine, CA
Creekside Early Learning Center
Federal NCES profile for Creekside Early Learning Center, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 26/100.
The verdict
Creekside Early Learning Center earns 26/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 81% of California schools.
- #4 of 5
- elementary schools in Alpine · Resource Index
- 26
- Resource Index · Lower
- 25.2:1
- large classes for California
- 36.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Creekside Early Learning Center has class sizes larger than 81% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Creekside Early Learning Center ranks #4 of 5 elementary schools in Alpine, CA.
School address
NCES ID 060210010375 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+54 students YoY
Creekside Early Learning Center grew from 205 students in 2022-23 to 259 in 2023-24 (+26.3%).
Teacher FTE added 9.0 → 12.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+54 students YoY 060210010375 · Alpine, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
227 enr · 25.2:1 · 36.1% lunch · RII 26
Nearest enrollment peer: Joan Macqueen Middle (405 students)
Creekside Early Learning Center grew from 205 students in 2022-23 to 259 in 2023-24 (+26.3%). Teacher FTE added 9.0 → 12.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Creekside Early Learning Center in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Joan Macqueen
Joan Macqueen Middle
405 students
- Shadow Hills E
Shadow Hills Elementary
377 students
- Boulder Oaks E
Boulder Oaks Elementary
367 students
- This school
Creekside Early Learning Center
227 students
- Mountain View 64
Mountain View Learning Academy
64 students
What this shows Creekside Early Learning Center reports 227 students on the CCD universe file.
How Creekside Early Learning Center compares
Creekside Early Learning Center is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 25.2:1 | ▲ 17% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 36.1% | ▼ 35% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 227 | top 81% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 52.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 59.8, Creekside Early Learning Center is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Alpine Union Elementary reports $14,443 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Creekside Early Learning Center Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joan Macqueen Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Shadow Hills Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Boulder Oaks Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Mountain View Learning Academy | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Creekside Early Learning Center's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 377
- Students per teacher
- 22.2:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
- Enrollment
- 367
- Students per teacher
- 21.6:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
- Enrollment
- 64
- Students per teacher
- 16:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
Similar elementary schools in Alpine
4 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~227 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~25.2:1)
Frequently asked questions about Creekside Early Learning Center
How many students attend Creekside Early Learning Center?
Creekside Early Learning Center has 227 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Alpine, CA. CCD year-over-year: 205 (2022-23) → 259 (2023-24), up 54.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Creekside Early Learning Center?
The student-teacher ratio at Creekside Early Learning Center is 25.2:1, which is 17% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 61% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Creekside Early Learning Center?
36.1% of students at Creekside Early Learning Center are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Creekside Early Learning Center?
The largest demographic group at Creekside Early Learning Center is White at 52.0% of enrollment, in Alpine, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 59.8/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Creekside Early Learning Center?
Creekside Early Learning Center has a Resource Investment Index of 26/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Creekside Early Learning Center rank among elementary schools in Alpine?
By Resource Investment Index, Creekside Early Learning Center ranks #4 of 5 elementary schools in Alpine, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Alpine on the city page.
What other schools are in Alpine Union Elementary?
Besides Creekside Early Learning Center, Alpine Union Elementary also operates Joan Macqueen Middle (405 students), Shadow Hills Elementary (377 students), and Boulder Oaks Elementary (367 students). See the Alpine Union Elementary district page for the complete list.