The Heights Charter District

Public school district · San Diego County · California · NCES district ID 0601489

The Heights Charter District spent $11,257 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 97% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 283 students in 2024-25; 86.9% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to The Heights Charter District in enrollment (262 to 268 students) and The Heights Charter District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to The Heights Charter District, FY23Los Angeles Academy of Arts and Enterprise District $22,728; Magnolia Science Academy 7 District $20,871; Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy $19,610; iLEAD Online Public Charter School $18,962; Sunol Glen School $17,787; King-Chavez Preparatory Academy District $17,195; Blue Oak Charter School $16,221; Novato Charter District $12,135; The Heights Charter District $11,257; Stone Bridge School $10,109; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20k25kLos Angeles Academy of Arts an…$22,728Magnolia Science Academy 7 Dis…$20,871Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy$19,610iLEAD Online Public Charter Sc…$18,962Sunol Glen School$17,787King-Chavez Preparatory Academ…$17,195Blue Oak Charter School$16,221Novato Charter District$12,135The Heights Charter District$11,257Stone Bridge School$10,109State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to The Heights Charter District, FY23Los Angeles Academy of Arts and Enterprise District $22,728; Magnolia Science Academy 7 District $20,871; Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy $19,610; iLEAD Online Public Charter School $18,962; Sunol Glen School $17,787; King-Chavez Preparatory Academy District $17,195; Blue Oak Charter School $16,221; Novato Charter District $12,135; The Heights Charter District $11,257; Stone Bridge School $10,109; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20k25kLos Angeles Academy of Arts and Ent…$22,728Magnolia Science Academy 7 District$20,871Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy$19,610iLEAD Online Public Charter School$18,962Sunol Glen School$17,787King-Chavez Preparatory Academy Dis…$17,195Blue Oak Charter School$16,221Novato Charter District$12,135The Heights Charter District$11,257Stone Bridge School$10,109State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to The Heights Charter District, FY23Los Angeles Academy of Arts and Enterprise District $22,728; Magnolia Science Academy 7 District $20,871; Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy $19,610; iLEAD Online Public Charter School $18,962; Sunol Glen School $17,787; King-Chavez Preparatory Academy District $17,195; Blue Oak Charter School $16,221; Novato Charter District $12,135; The Heights Charter District $11,257; Stone Bridge School $10,109; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k15k25kLos Angeles Academy of Arts and Enterprise…$22,728Magnolia Science Academy 7 District$20,871Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy$19,610iLEAD Online Public Charter School$18,962Sunol Glen School$17,787King-Chavez Preparatory Academy District$17,195Blue Oak Charter School$16,221Novato Charter District$12,135The Heights Charter District$11,257Stone Bridge School$10,109State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to The Heights Charter District, FY23Los Angeles Academy of Arts and Enterprise District $22,728; Magnolia Science Academy 7 District $20,871; Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy $19,610; iLEAD Online Public Charter School $18,962; Sunol Glen School $17,787; King-Chavez Preparatory Academy District $17,195; Blue Oak Charter School $16,221; Novato Charter District $12,135; The Heights Charter District $11,257; Stone Bridge School $10,109; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k15k25kLos Angeles Academy of Arts and Enterpr…$22,728Magnolia Science Academy 7 District$20,871Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy$19,610iLEAD Online Public Charter School$18,962Sunol Glen School$17,787King-Chavez Preparatory Academy District$17,195Blue Oak Charter School$16,221Novato Charter District$12,135The Heights Charter District$11,257Stone Bridge School$10,109State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$3,313,000 in revenue: 86.9% state, 11.4% local and 1.7% federal. Total spending including $37,000 of capital outlay was $3,021,000, or $11,400 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

The Heights Charter District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,879,000; Local $378,000; Federal $56,000; total $3,313,000.
  • State$2,879,000 87%
  • Local$378,000 11%
  • Federal$56,000 2%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

265 students in 2022-23, 286 students in 2023-24, 283 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

The Heights Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 265, 2023-24: 286, 2024-25: 28301002003002022-232652023-242862024-25283
The Heights Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 265, 2023-24: 286, 2024-25: 28301002003002022-232652023-242862024-25283
The Heights Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 265, 2023-24: 286, 2024-25: 28301002003002022-232652023-242862024-25283
The Heights Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 265, 2023-24: 286, 2024-25: 28301002003002022-232652023-242862024-25283

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232658.730.4
2023-242869.530.1
2024-252839.828.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in The Heights Charter District scored proficient or above: 53-72% in reading and 28-46% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts53-72%45%164
Math28-46%34%164

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 283 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
The Heights Charter28328.813.1%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact The Heights Charter District

  • Phone: (619) 792-9000
  • Office: 2710 Alpine Blvd. Ste. E, Alpine, CA 91901

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about The Heights Charter District

  1. California districts by spending per studentThe Heights Charter District ranks 1,197 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,257).#1,197 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaThe Heights Charter District is the number 1,461 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 265 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,461 of 1,991
  3. iLEAD Online Public Charter SchoolThe next larger California district: 266 students in fall 2022, $18,962 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,962
  4. Roberto Cruz Leadership AcademyThe next smaller California district: 264 students in fall 2022, $19,610 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,610
  5. Compare The Heights Charter District with iLEAD Online Public Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about The Heights Charter District

  1. How many schools and students are in The Heights Charter District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 283 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does The Heights Charter District spend per student?
    $11,257 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does The Heights Charter District's money come from?
    $3,313,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 86.9% state, 11.4% local and 1.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in The Heights Charter District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in The Heights Charter District scored proficient or above: 53-72% in reading and 28-46% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is The Heights Charter District's NCES district ID?
    0601489. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25