Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy

Listed by NCES as B. Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy District (district ID 0601474)

Public school district · Santa Clara County · California · NCES district ID 0601474

Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy spent $19,610 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 67% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 261 students in 2024-25; 67.6% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy in enrollment (262 to 266 students) and Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy, FY23Lost Hills Union Elementary $31,618; Los Angeles Academy of Arts and Enterprise District $22,728; Magnolia Science Academy 7 District $20,871; Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy $19,610; iLEAD Online Public Charter School $18,962; Golden Charter Academy $17,878; King-Chavez Preparatory Academy District $17,195; Blue Oak Charter School $16,221; Novato Charter District $12,135; The Heights Charter District $11,257; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kLost Hills Union Elementary$31,618Los Angeles Academy of Arts an…$22,728Magnolia Science Academy 7 Dis…$20,871Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy$19,610iLEAD Online Public Charter Sc…$18,962Golden Charter Academy$17,878King-Chavez Preparatory Academ…$17,195Blue Oak Charter School$16,221Novato Charter District$12,135The Heights Charter District$11,257State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy, FY23Lost Hills Union Elementary $31,618; Los Angeles Academy of Arts and Enterprise District $22,728; Magnolia Science Academy 7 District $20,871; Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy $19,610; iLEAD Online Public Charter School $18,962; Golden Charter Academy $17,878; King-Chavez Preparatory Academy District $17,195; Blue Oak Charter School $16,221; Novato Charter District $12,135; The Heights Charter District $11,257; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kLost Hills Union Elementary$31,618Los Angeles Academy of Arts and Ent…$22,728Magnolia Science Academy 7 District$20,871Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy$19,610iLEAD Online Public Charter School$18,962Golden Charter Academy$17,878King-Chavez Preparatory Academy Dis…$17,195Blue Oak Charter School$16,221Novato Charter District$12,135The Heights Charter District$11,257State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy, FY23Lost Hills Union Elementary $31,618; Los Angeles Academy of Arts and Enterprise District $22,728; Magnolia Science Academy 7 District $20,871; Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy $19,610; iLEAD Online Public Charter School $18,962; Golden Charter Academy $17,878; King-Chavez Preparatory Academy District $17,195; Blue Oak Charter School $16,221; Novato Charter District $12,135; The Heights Charter District $11,257; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kLost Hills Union Elementary$31,618Los Angeles Academy of Arts and Enterprise…$22,728Magnolia Science Academy 7 District$20,871Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy$19,610iLEAD Online Public Charter School$18,962Golden Charter Academy$17,878King-Chavez Preparatory Academy District$17,195Blue Oak Charter School$16,221Novato Charter District$12,135The Heights Charter District$11,257State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy, FY23Lost Hills Union Elementary $31,618; Los Angeles Academy of Arts and Enterprise District $22,728; Magnolia Science Academy 7 District $20,871; Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy $19,610; iLEAD Online Public Charter School $18,962; Golden Charter Academy $17,878; King-Chavez Preparatory Academy District $17,195; Blue Oak Charter School $16,221; Novato Charter District $12,135; The Heights Charter District $11,257; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kLost Hills Union Elementary$31,618Los Angeles Academy of Arts and Enterpr…$22,728Magnolia Science Academy 7 District$20,871Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy$19,610iLEAD Online Public Charter School$18,962Golden Charter Academy$17,878King-Chavez Preparatory Academy District$17,195Blue Oak Charter School$16,221Novato Charter District$12,135The Heights Charter District$11,257State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$6,013,000 in revenue: 67.6% state, 22.5% local and 9.9% federal. Total spending including $77,000 of capital outlay was $5,255,000, or $19,905 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,067,000; Local $1,350,000; Federal $596,000; total $6,013,000.
  • State$4,067,000 68%
  • Local$1,350,000 22%
  • Federal$596,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

264 students in 2022-23, 242 students in 2023-24, 261 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 264, 2023-24: 242, 2024-25: 26101002003002022-232642023-242422024-25261
Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 264, 2023-24: 242, 2024-25: 26101002003002022-232642023-242422024-25261
Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 264, 2023-24: 242, 2024-25: 26101002003002022-232642023-242422024-25261
Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 264, 2023-24: 242, 2024-25: 26101002003002022-232642023-242422024-25261

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2326413.120.1
2023-2424213.118.5
2024-2526115.317.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 70 students in Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%86.2%
Students in the class70495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 261 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
B. Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy26117.076.2%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy

  1. California districts by spending per studentRoberto Cruz Leadership Academy ranks 407 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,610).#407 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaRoberto Cruz Leadership Academy is the number 1,463 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 264 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,463 of 1,991
  3. The Heights Charter DistrictThe next larger California district: 265 students in fall 2022, $11,257 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,257
  4. Blue Oak Charter SchoolThe next smaller California district: 263 students in fall 2022, $16,221 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,221
  5. Compare Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy with The Heights Charter DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. B. Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy, its largest high school261 students in 2024-25, 17.0 per teacher.261
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy

  1. How many schools and students are in Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 261 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy spend per student?
    $19,610 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy's money come from?
    $6,013,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 67.6% state, 22.5% local and 9.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is the graduation rate in Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy?
    90-94% of the 70 students in Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  5. What is Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy's NCES district ID?
    0601474. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25