Los Angeles Academy of Arts and Enterprise District
Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0601534
Los Angeles Academy of Arts and Enterprise District spent $22,728 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 83% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 201 students in 2024-25; 65.1% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Los Angeles Academy of Arts and Enterprise District in enrollment (262 to 268 students) and Los Angeles Academy of Arts and Enterprise District itself.
Where the money came from
$6,178,000 in revenue: 65.1% state, 19.7% local and 15.2% federal. Total spending was $6,182,000, or $23,328 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$4,020,000 65%
- Local$1,220,000 20%
- Federal$938,000 15%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
265 students in 2022-23, 219 students in 2023-24, 201 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 265 | 14.9 | 17.8 |
| 2023-24 | 219 | 15.1 | 14.5 |
| 2024-25 | 201 | 13.1 | 15.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,386,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,230 per student
Los Angeles Academy of Arts and Enterprise District booked $1,386,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 15 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $93,271 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 38 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,135,000 | 81.9% |
| Special education | $80,000 | 5.8% |
| Vocational | $171,000 | 12.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,866 in 2019-20, $5,353 in 2020-21, $4,632 in 2021-22, $5,230 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Los Angeles Academy of Arts and Enterprise District scored proficient or above: 17-28% in reading and 0-13% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 17-28% | 45% | 100 |
| Math | 0-13% | 34% | 101 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80-89% of the 41 students in Los Angeles Academy of Arts and Enterprise District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80‑89% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 41 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 201 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles Academy of Arts and Enterprise | 201 | 15.3 | 88.6% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Los Angeles Academy of Arts and Enterprise District
- Website: laaae.org
- Phone: (213) 487-0600
- Office: 1575 West 2nd St., Los Angeles, CA 90026
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Los Angeles Academy of Arts and Enterprise District
- California districts by spending per studentLos Angeles Academy of Arts and Enterprise District ranks 215 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,728).#215 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaLos Angeles Academy of Arts and Enterprise District is the number 1,461 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 265 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,461 of 1,991
- iLEAD Online Public Charter SchoolThe next larger California district: 266 students in fall 2022, $18,962 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,962
- Roberto Cruz Leadership AcademyThe next smaller California district: 264 students in fall 2022, $19,610 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,610
- Compare Los Angeles Academy of Arts and Enterprise District with iLEAD Online Public Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Los Angeles Academy of Arts and Enterprise, its largest high school201 students in 2024-25, 15.3 per teacher.201
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaLos Angeles Academy of Arts and Enterprise District spent $93,271 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$93,271
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Los Angeles Academy of Arts and Enterprise District
How many schools and students are in Los Angeles Academy of Arts and Enterprise District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 201 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Los Angeles Academy of Arts and Enterprise District spend per student?
$22,728 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Los Angeles Academy of Arts and Enterprise District's money come from?
$6,178,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 65.1% state, 19.7% local and 15.2% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Los Angeles Academy of Arts and Enterprise District spend on teacher salaries?
$1,386,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,230 per student. Divided by the 15 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $93,271 per teacher, more than 38 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Los Angeles Academy of Arts and Enterprise District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Los Angeles Academy of Arts and Enterprise District scored proficient or above: 17-28% in reading and 0-13% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Los Angeles Academy of Arts and Enterprise District?
80-89% of the 41 students in Los Angeles Academy of Arts and Enterprise District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Los Angeles Academy of Arts and Enterprise District's NCES district ID?
0601534. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25