Public schools in Tolleson, AZ
Tolleson has 15 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 5 high, 1 middle, 9 elementary, enrolling 11,528 students. They are run by 6 districts and agencies; Tolleson Union High School District runs 3 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 6 districts and agencies that run Tolleson's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Tolleson | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tolleson Union High School District | 3 | 13,741 | $10,581 |
| Littleton Elementary District (4278) | 3 | 5,877 | $10,493 |
| Tolleson Elementary School District 17 | 3 | 2,859 | $11,827 |
| Union Elementary District (4277) | 3 | 1,685 | $10,823 |
| West-MEC - Western Maricopa Education Center (80923) | 2 | 292 | not reported |
| P.L.C. Charter Schools (6235) | 1 | 875 | $9,709 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
5 high schools in Tolleson, 4,978 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tolleson Union High School | 2,648 | 20.9 | 43.0% | Tolleson Union High |
| Sierra Linda High School | 1,911 | 23.1 | 47.0% | Tolleson Union High |
| University High School | 416 | 23.1 | not reported | Tolleson Union High |
| West-MEC - Tolleson Union High School | 2 | not reported | not reported | West-MEC - Western Maricopa Education Center (80923) |
| West-MEC - Sierra Linda High School | 1 | not reported | not reported | West-MEC - Western Maricopa Education Center (80923) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Tolleson, 703 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurley Ranch Elementary | 703 | 21.0 | 51.9% | Union Elementary District (4277) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
9 elementary schools in Tolleson, 5,847 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Country Place Elementary | 900 | 19.1 | 57.0% | Littleton Elementary District (4278) |
| Arts Academy at Estrella Mountain | 895 | 19.9 | 36.0% | P.L.C. Charter Schools (6235) |
| Arizona Desert Elementary School | 843 | 19.5 | 66.9% | Tolleson Elementary |
| Fine Arts Academy | 811 | 21.3 | 51.9% | Littleton Elementary District (4278) |
| Porfirio H. Gonzales Elementary School | 721 | 16.9 | 81.0% | Tolleson Elementary |
| Tres Rios Elementary School | 713 | 19.7 | 55.9% | Littleton Elementary District (4278) |
| Dos Rios Elementary | 614 | 18.3 | 53.0% | Union Elementary District (4277) |
| Union Elementary School | 313 | 14.9 | 60.0% | Union Elementary District (4277) |
| Tolleson Virtual Academy | 37 | 6.2 | not reported | Tolleson Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Tolleson's public schools compare with Arizona's
The median Tolleson school has 19.9 students per full-time teacher, more than the Arizona median of 16.8. 80% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 53% across the state. Its median school enrolls 713 students (state 412).
| Tolleson | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 19.9 | 16.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 713 | 412 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 80% | 53% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 57% | 44% |
| Charter schools | 6.7% | 26% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 15 Tolleson schools and the 2,183 Arizona schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Tolleson
- Tolleson Union High School DistrictRuns 3 of Tolleson's 15 public schools and spent $10,581 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,581
- Tolleson Union High School, the largest high school in Tolleson2,648 students in 2024-25, 20.9 per teacher.2,648
- Compare Tolleson Union High School District with Littleton Elementary District (4278)Tolleson's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in ArizonaArizona's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Tolleson addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Arizona
Questions about schools in Tolleson
How many public schools are in Tolleson, AZ?
15 public schools with an address in Tolleson were open in 2024-25: 5 high, 1 middle, 9 elementary, enrolling 11,528 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Tolleson?
Tolleson Union High School, with 2,648 students in 2024-25 (Tolleson Union High School District).Which districts run Tolleson's schools?
Tolleson Union High School District (3 schools), Littleton Elementary District (4278) (3 schools), Tolleson Elementary School District 17 (3 schools), Union Elementary District (4277) (3 schools), and 2 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25