Public schools in Marana, AZ
Marana has 10 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 1 middle, 5 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 4,024 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Marana Unified School District 6 runs 8 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Marana's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Marana | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marana Unified School District 6 | 8 | 12,823 | $10,680 |
| Liberty Traditional Charter School (10968) | 1 | 577 | $17,657 |
| Pima County JTED (89380) | 1 | 92 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Marana, 165 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCAT High School | 163 | 13.9 | not reported | Marana Unified |
| PimaJTED-MCAT School | 1 | not reported | not reported | Pima County JTED (89380) |
| A. C. E. | 1 | 1.0 | not reported | Marana Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Marana, 941 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marana Middle School | 941 | 17.4 | 34.0% | Marana Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 elementary schools in Marana, 2,876 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dove Mountain K-8 | 1,004 | 19.1 | 12.9% | Marana Unified |
| Gladden Farms Elementary | 742 | 17.1 | 16.9% | Marana Unified |
| Marjorie W Estes Elementary School | 601 | 11.0 | 37.9% | Marana Unified |
| Roadrunner Elementary School | 372 | 13.3 | 61.0% | Marana Unified |
| La Paloma Academy Marana | 157 | 19.6 | 61.1% | Liberty Traditional Charter School (10968) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Marana, 42 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marana Distance Learning | 42 | not reported | not reported | Marana Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Marana's public schools compare with Arizona's
The median Marana school has 17.1 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Arizona median of 16.8. 22% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 53% across the state. Its median school enrolls 268 students (state 412).
| Marana | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 17.1 | 16.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 268 | 412 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 22% | 53% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 10% | 44% |
| Charter schools | 10% | 26% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 10 Marana schools and the 2,183 Arizona schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Marana
- Marana Unified School District 6Runs 8 of Marana's 10 public schools and spent $10,680 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,680
- MCAT High School, the largest high school in Marana163 students in 2024-25, 13.9 per teacher.163
- Compare Marana Unified School District 6 with Liberty Traditional Charter School (10968)Marana's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in ArizonaArizona's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Marana addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Arizona
Questions about schools in Marana
How many public schools are in Marana, AZ?
10 public schools with an address in Marana were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 1 middle, 5 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 4,024 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Marana?
MCAT High School, with 163 students in 2024-25 (Marana Unified School District 6).Which districts run Marana's schools?
Marana Unified School District 6 (8 schools), Liberty Traditional Charter School (10968) (1 school), Pima County JTED (89380) (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25