- Enrollment
- 2,437
- Students per teacher
- 20.7:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Marana, AZ
Mcat High School
Federal NCES profile for Mcat High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.
The verdict
Mcat High School earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 75% of Arizona schools.
- #3 of 8
- public schools in Marana · Resource Index
- 53
- Resource Index · Higher
- 13.6:1
- small classes for Arizona
- 163
- students enrolled
Mcat High School has class sizes smaller than 75% of Arizona schools. Computed live against every Arizona school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mcat High School ranks #3 of 8 public schools in Marana, AZ.
School address
NCES ID 040463003302 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-18 students YoY
Mcat High School shrank from 181 students in 2022-23 to 163 in 2023-24 (-9.9%).
Teacher FTE lost 12.3 → 10.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-18 students YoY 040463003302 · Marana, AZ High · SMALL · TRAD
163 enr · 13.6:1 · RII 53
Nearest enrollment peer: Marana High School (2,437 students)
Mcat High School shrank from 181 students in 2022-23 to 163 in 2023-24 (-9.9%). Teacher FTE lost 12.3 → 10.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Arizona schools → · Find another →
Mcat High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Marana High Sc
Marana High School
2,437 students
- Mountain View
Mountain View High School
1,827 students
- Dove Mountain
Dove Mountain K-8
1,004 students
- Marana Middle 941
Marana Middle School
941 students
- Twin Peaks Ele 886
Twin Peaks Elementary School
886 students
- This school 163
Mcat High School
163 students
What this shows Mcat High School reports 163 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mcat High School compares
Mcat High School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Arizona and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Arizona | Arizona avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.6:1 | ▼ 20% | 17:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 163 | top 75% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 50.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 59.1, Mcat High School is more mixed than the Arizona school average of 47.2.
Programs
District finance for Marana Unified District (4404) reports $10,680 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mcat High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marana High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mountain View High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Dove Mountain K-8 | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Marana Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Twin Peaks Elementary School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mcat High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,827
- Students per teacher
- 19.6:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
- Enrollment
- 1,004
- Students per teacher
- 20.1:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
- Enrollment
- 941
- Students per teacher
- 19.6:1
- Resource Index
- 24/100
- Enrollment
- 886
- Students per teacher
- 15.5:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~163 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mcat High School
How many students attend Mcat High School?
Mcat High School has 163 students enrolled. It is a high school in Marana, AZ. CCD year-over-year: 181 (2022-23) → 163 (2023-24), down 18.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mcat High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Mcat High School is 13.6:1, which is 20% lower than the Arizona average of 17:1 and 13% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mcat High School?
The largest demographic group at Mcat High School is White at 50.3% of enrollment, in Marana, AZ. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 59.1/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mcat High School?
Mcat High School has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mcat High School rank among public schools in Marana?
By Resource Investment Index, Mcat High School ranks #3 of 8 public schools in Marana, AZ. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Marana on the city page.
What other schools are in Marana Unified District (4404)?
Besides Mcat High School, Marana Unified District (4404) also operates Marana High School (2,437 students), Mountain View High School (1,827 students), and Dove Mountain K-8 (1,004 students). See the Marana Unified District (4404) district page for the complete list.