Marana Unified School District 6

Listed by NCES as Marana Unified District (4404) (district ID 0404630)

Public school district · Pima County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0404630

Marana Unified School District 6 spent $10,680 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 56% of the other Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,493). Its 20 schools enrolled 12,846 students in 2024-25; 52.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,510 per student, up 9.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 87% (Arizona: 77.8%).

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Marana Unified School District 6 in enrollment (11,380 to 14,401 students) and Marana Unified School District 6 itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Marana Unified School District 6, FY23Amphitheater Public Schools $12,104; Cartwright School District #83 $11,949; Tempe Union High $11,252; Marana Unified School District 6 $10,680; Tolleson Union High $10,581; Kyrene Elementary $10,500; Yuma Union High $10,302; Higley Unified School District 60 $9,611; Queen Creek Unified District (4245) $9,137; American Leadership Academy $8,818; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.6k8k10k12k14kAmphitheater Public Schools$12,104Cartwright School District #83$11,949Tempe Union High$11,252Marana Unified School District…$10,680Tolleson Union High$10,581Kyrene Elementary$10,500Yuma Union High$10,302Higley Unified School District…$9,611Queen Creek Unified District (…$9,137American Leadership Academy$8,818State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Marana Unified School District 6, FY23Amphitheater Public Schools $12,104; Cartwright School District #83 $11,949; Tempe Union High $11,252; Marana Unified School District 6 $10,680; Tolleson Union High $10,581; Kyrene Elementary $10,500; Yuma Union High $10,302; Higley Unified School District 60 $9,611; Queen Creek Unified District (4245) $9,137; American Leadership Academy $8,818; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.6k8k10k12k14kAmphitheater Public Schools$12,104Cartwright School District #83$11,949Tempe Union High$11,252Marana Unified School District 6$10,680Tolleson Union High$10,581Kyrene Elementary$10,500Yuma Union High$10,302Higley Unified School District 60$9,611Queen Creek Unified District (4245)$9,137American Leadership Academy$8,818State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Marana Unified School District 6, FY23Amphitheater Public Schools $12,104; Cartwright School District #83 $11,949; Tempe Union High $11,252; Marana Unified School District 6 $10,680; Tolleson Union High $10,581; Kyrene Elementary $10,500; Yuma Union High $10,302; Higley Unified School District 60 $9,611; Queen Creek Unified District (4245) $9,137; American Leadership Academy $8,818; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.6k10k14kAmphitheater Public Schools$12,104Cartwright School District #83$11,949Tempe Union High$11,252Marana Unified School District 6$10,680Tolleson Union High$10,581Kyrene Elementary$10,500Yuma Union High$10,302Higley Unified School District 60$9,611Queen Creek Unified District (4245)$9,137American Leadership Academy$8,818State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Marana Unified School District 6, FY23Amphitheater Public Schools $12,104; Cartwright School District #83 $11,949; Tempe Union High $11,252; Marana Unified School District 6 $10,680; Tolleson Union High $10,581; Kyrene Elementary $10,500; Yuma Union High $10,302; Higley Unified School District 60 $9,611; Queen Creek Unified District (4245) $9,137; American Leadership Academy $8,818; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.6k10k14kAmphitheater Public Schools$12,104Cartwright School District #83$11,949Tempe Union High$11,252Marana Unified School District 6$10,680Tolleson Union High$10,581Kyrene Elementary$10,500Yuma Union High$10,302Higley Unified School District 60$9,611Queen Creek Unified District (4245)$9,137American Leadership Academy$8,818State median, 1,000+ students $10,493

Where the money came from

$163,754,000 in revenue: 52.2% state, 38.8% local and 9.0% federal. Total spending including $8,556,000 of capital outlay was $155,186,000, or $12,290 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Marana Unified School District 6 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $85,496,000; Local $63,598,000; Federal $14,660,000; total $163,754,000.
  • State$85,496,000 52%
  • Local$63,598,000 39%
  • Federal$14,660,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 157 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

12,823 students in 2022-23, 12,872 students in 2023-24, 12,654 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Marana Unified School District 6 enrollment by school year2022-23: 12,823, 2023-24: 12,872, 2024-25: 12,65405k10k15k2022-2312,8232023-2412,8722024-2512,654
Marana Unified School District 6 enrollment by school year2022-23: 12,823, 2023-24: 12,872, 2024-25: 12,65405k10k15k2022-2312,8232023-2412,8722024-2512,654
Marana Unified School District 6 enrollment by school year2022-23: 12,823, 2023-24: 12,872, 2024-25: 12,65405k10k15k2022-2312,8232023-2412,8722024-2512,654
Marana Unified School District 6 enrollment by school year2022-23: 12,823, 2023-24: 12,872, 2024-25: 12,65405k10k15k2022-2312,8232023-2412,8722024-2512,654

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2312,823770.116.7
2023-2412,872794.716.2
2024-2512,654786.716.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$45,254,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,584 per student

Marana Unified School District 6 booked $45,254,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 770 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $58,766 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 29 in 100 Arizona districts with a figure (state median $62,248, 172 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$35,377,00078.2%
Special education$7,007,00015.5%
Vocational$1,466,0003.2%
Other programs$1,404,0003.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,212 in 2018-19, $2,892 in 2019-20, $3,235 in 2020-21, $3,502 in 2021-22, $3,584 in 2022-23.

Marana Unified School District 6 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,212, 2019-20: $2,892, 2020-21: $3,235, 2021-22: $3,502, 2022-23: $3,58401k2k3k4k2018-19$2,2122019-20$2,8922020-21$3,2352021-22$3,5022022-23$3,584
Marana Unified School District 6 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,212, 2019-20: $2,892, 2020-21: $3,235, 2021-22: $3,502, 2022-23: $3,58401k2k3k4k2018-19$2,2122019-20$2,8922020-21$3,2352021-22$3,5022022-23$3,584
Marana Unified School District 6 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,212, 2019-20: $2,892, 2020-21: $3,235, 2021-22: $3,502, 2022-23: $3,58401k2k3k4k2018-19$2,2122019-20$2,8922020-21$3,2352021-22$3,5022022-23$3,584
Marana Unified School District 6 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,212, 2019-20: $2,892, 2020-21: $3,235, 2021-22: $3,502, 2022-23: $3,58401k2k3k4k2018-19$2,2122019-20$2,8922020-21$3,2352021-22$3,5022022-23$3,584

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Marana Unified School District 6 scored proficient or above: 41% in reading and 38% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts41%40.4%6,225
Math38%34.8%6,285

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

87% of the 993 students in Marana Unified School District 6's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate87%77.8%
Students in the class99393,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

12 elementary schools, 6,773 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dove Mountain K-81,00419.112.9%Not Title I
Twin Peaks Elementary School88615.322.0%Not Title I
Gladden Farms Elementary74217.116.9%Not Title I
Marjorie W Estes Elementary School60111.037.9%Schoolwide program
Quail Run Elementary School53912.840.0%Schoolwide program
Picture Rocks Elementary46012.855.0%Schoolwide program
Butterfield Elementary School45913.240.8%Schoolwide program
Rattlesnake Ridge Elementary45515.420.0%Not Title I
Coyote Trail Elementary School45313.722.9%Not Title I
Ironwood Elementary School40613.833.8%Eligible, no program
Degrazia Elementary School39612.840.8%Eligible, no program
Roadrunner Elementary School37213.361.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,453 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Marana Middle School94117.434.0%Eligible, no program
Tortolita Middle School51215.834.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 high schools, 4,428 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Marana High School2,43719.828.0%Eligible, no program
Mountain View High School1,82719.925.0%Not Title I
MCAT High School16313.9not reportedEligible, no program
A. C. E.11.0not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 other schools, 192 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
MUSD Early Learning and Resource Center150not reportednot reportedNot Title I
Marana Distance Learning42not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

MUSD Early Learning and Resource Center

School in Tucson; open in 2024-25; 150 students.

A. C. E.

High school in Marana; open in 2024-25; 1 student; 1.0 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Marana Unified School District 6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Marana Unified School District 6

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentMarana Unified School District 6 ranks 70 of 157 Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,680).#70 of 157
  2. Every school district in ArizonaMarana Unified School District 6 is the number 21 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 12,823 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#21 of 661
  3. Higley Unified School District 60The next larger Arizona district: 13,040 students in fall 2022, $9,611 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,611
  4. Tempe Union High School DistrictThe next smaller Arizona district: 12,664 students in fall 2022, $11,252 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,252
  5. Compare Marana Unified School District 6 with Higley Unified School District 60Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Marana High School, its largest high school2,437 students in 2024-25, 19.8 per teacher.2,437
  7. Teacher salary spending across ArizonaMarana Unified School District 6 spent $58,766 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,248); spending, not a salary.$58,766
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Marana Unified School District 6

  1. How many schools and students are in Marana Unified School District 6?
    20 schools were open in 2024-25 (12 elementary, 2 middle, 4 high, 2 other), enrolling 12,846 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Marana Unified School District 6 spend per student?
    $10,680 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,493 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,510 per student, up 9.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Marana Unified School District 6's money come from?
    $163,754,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 52.2% state, 38.8% local and 9.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Marana Unified School District 6 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,559 of the 17,458 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Marana Unified School District 6 spend on teacher salaries?
    $45,254,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,584 per student. Divided by the 770 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $58,766 per teacher, more than 29 in 100 Arizona districts (state median $62,248). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Marana Unified School District 6 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Marana Unified School District 6 scored proficient or above: 41% in reading and 38% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Marana Unified School District 6?
    87% of the 993 students in Marana Unified School District 6's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Marana Unified School District 6's NCES district ID?
    0404630. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25