Pennsylvania public schools by resource index

Jenkintown Middle/High School in Jenkintown scored highest of Pennsylvania's public schools with 100 or more students on the resource index, 71 of 100: 12.5 students per teacher, 102 students per counselor and 6.9% chronically absent. The index averages staffing, counseling, gifted programs and attendance; it measures resources, not how well students learn.

Resource index, highest Pennsylvania schoolsJenkintown Middle/High School 71; Preston School 71; Tinicum Elementary School 71; Spring City Elementary School 70; Mill Village Elementary School 70; Brandywine Heights High School 69; Brandywine Heights Intrmd/MS 68; Jamestown Area Elementary School 68; Jackson Elementary School 68; Franklin Regional Middle School 67.0255075100Jenkintown Middle/High School71Preston School71Tinicum Elementary School71Spring City Elementary School70Mill Village Elementary School70Brandywine Heights High School69Brandywine Heights Intrmd/MS68Jamestown Area Elementary School68Jackson Elementary School68Franklin Regional Middle School67
Resource index, highest Pennsylvania schoolsJenkintown Middle/High School 71; Preston School 71; Tinicum Elementary School 71; Spring City Elementary School 70; Mill Village Elementary School 70; Brandywine Heights High School 69; Brandywine Heights Intrmd/MS 68; Jamestown Area Elementary School 68; Jackson Elementary School 68; Franklin Regional Middle School 67.0255075100Jenkintown Middle/High School71Preston School71Tinicum Elementary School71Spring City Elementary School70Mill Village Elementary School70Brandywine Heights High School69Brandywine Heights Intrmd/MS68Jamestown Area Elementary School68Jackson Elementary School68Franklin Regional Middle School67
Resource index, highest Pennsylvania schoolsJenkintown Middle/High School 71; Preston School 71; Tinicum Elementary School 71; Spring City Elementary School 70; Mill Village Elementary School 70; Brandywine Heights High School 69; Brandywine Heights Intrmd/MS 68; Jamestown Area Elementary School 68; Jackson Elementary School 68; Franklin Regional Middle School 67.050100Jenkintown Middle/High School71Preston School71Tinicum Elementary School71Spring City Elementary School70Mill Village Elementary School70Brandywine Heights High School69Brandywine Heights Intrmd/MS68Jamestown Area Elementary School68Jackson Elementary School68Franklin Regional Middle School67
Resource index, highest Pennsylvania schoolsJenkintown Middle/High School 71; Preston School 71; Tinicum Elementary School 71; Spring City Elementary School 70; Mill Village Elementary School 70; Brandywine Heights High School 69; Brandywine Heights Intrmd/MS 68; Jamestown Area Elementary School 68; Jackson Elementary School 68; Franklin Regional Middle School 67.050100Jenkintown Middle/High School71Preston School71Tinicum Elementary School71Spring City Elementary School70Mill Village Elementary School70Brandywine Heights High School69Brandywine Heights Intrmd/MS68Jamestown Area Elementary School68Jackson Elementary School68Franklin Regional Middle School67

The chart draws the top of the register below; its source is named under the register.

The 50 highest scores, with each factor

SchoolPer teacherPer counselorGiftedChronically absentIndex
Jenkintown Middle/High School12.5102Yes6.9%71
Preston School9.1180Yes5.0%71
Tinicum Elementary School10.1130Yes7.4%71
Spring City Elementary School11.1145Yes6.4%70
Mill Village Elementary School10.0117Yes10.6%70
Brandywine Heights High School10.4238Yes2.1%69
Brandywine Heights Intrmd/MS11.3241Yes2.2%68
Jamestown Area Elementary School9.0184Yes10.8%68
Jackson Elementary School7.2197Yes11.5%68
Franklin Regional Middle School12.0264Yes0.3%67
Perkiomen Valley MS-West10.7190Yes8.6%67
Royersford Elementary School12.1186Yes6.9%67
Hanover Elementary School12.3227Yes3.5%67
Northern Bedford County Middle School12.7172Yes6.0%67
Guilford Hills Elementary School10.1198Yes8.3%67
The other 35 on the list
SchoolPer teacherPer counselorGiftedChronically absentIndex
Salisbury-Elk Lick Elementary School9.6135Yes15.0%67
Salisbury-Elk Lick JSHS7.0125Yes19.7%67
Bala-Cynwyd Middle School10.1254Yes6.2%66
Welsh Valley Middle School9.9248Yes6.4%66
Upper Perkiomen Middle School11.4263Yes3.5%66
New Hope-Solebury High School11.1156Yes12.1%66
Bentworth SHS5.4344Yes6.1%66
York Avenue Elementary School11.0195Yes8.8%66
North Star East Middle School9.2207Yes11.8%66
Rayne Elementary School11.5179Yes10.4%66
Limerick Elementary School9.2256Yes6.5%66
Durham-Nockamixon Elementary School12.5219Yes5.1%66
Fannett-Metal Elementary School9.4159Yes14.9%66
Greenwood Middle School10.3190Yes10.0%66
Lurgan Elementary School13.9142Yes8.5%66
Unionville High School12.6225Yes6.4%65
Garnet Valley Middle School11.5269Yes4.6%65
Twin Valley High School14.1207Yes4.4%65
Franklin Regional Primary School13.7244Yes2.4%65
Plymouth Elementary School14.4199Yes5.3%65
Perkiomen Valley MS-East11.9237Yes6.7%65
Manavon Elementary School11.2257Yes6.0%65
Schwenksville Elementary School11.8235Yes6.6%65
Cold Spring Elementary School11.8239Yes6.0%65
Upper Perkiomen 4th and 5th Grade Center14.1162Yes8.5%65
Evergreen Elementary School11.7251Yes5.9%65
South Elementary School12.1236Yes5.2%65
Donald H Eichhorn Middle School12.8142Yes12.8%65
Oley Valley Middle School10.9179Yes11.5%65
New Hope-Solebury Upper Elementary School10.8254Yes6.5%65
Conshohocken Elementary School13.6211Yes5.7%65
Springfield Elementary School12.3220Yes6.7%65
Hydetown Elementary School12.7218Yes7.0%65
Leaders Heights Elementary School11.9148Yes13.3%65
Shaler Area Elementary School12.7289Yes2.0%64

Source: NCES CCD 2024-25 (students per teacher); CRDC 2021-22 (counselors on CRDC enrollment, gifted program); EDFacts 2022-23 (chronic absenteeism). Index: the mean of the factors reported, each 0 to 100.

More lists for Pennsylvania

  1. 01Public schools in Pennsylvania

    The state hub: schools, students, districts

  2. 02Every school district

    Directory, 2024-25

  3. 03Largest schools

    By 2024-25 enrollment

  4. 04Fewest students per teacher

    Schools, 2024-25

  5. 05Highest-spending districts

    F-33 fiscal year 2022-23

  6. 06Teacher salary spending by district

    F-33 fiscal year 2022-23

Questions about the resource index

  1. Which Pennsylvania public schools have the most resources?
    Jenkintown Middle/High School in Jenkintown scored 71 of 100 on the PlainSchools resource index, the highest of Pennsylvania's schools with 100 or more students that report all four of its factors.
  2. How is the resource index calculated?
    It averages up to four factors, each scored 0 to 100: students per teacher (2024-25; 0 at 25 or more), students per counselor (CRDC 2021-22; 0 at 500 or more), a gifted program (CRDC 2021-22; 70 if offered, 30 if not) and chronic absenteeism (EDFacts 2022-23; 0 at 40% or more). It measures resources, not test scores or teaching quality.

Sources

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School membership and staff · 2024-25

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection Counselors and gifted programs · 2021-22