Middle school (grades 6-8) · Glen Mills, PA

Garnet Valley Ms

Federal NCES profile for Garnet Valley Ms, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 63/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 421059010013
0/100100/10063/100
👥 S:T ratio
54
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
46
📋 Attendance
82
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Garnet Valley Ms earns 63/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 78% of Pennsylvania schools.

#1 of 4
public schools in Glen Mills · Resource Index
63
Resource Index · Higher
11.6:1
small classes for Pennsylvania
10.6%
free-lunch eligible

Garnet Valley Ms has class sizes smaller than 78% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Garnet Valley Ms ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Glen Mills, PA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+11 students YoY

Garnet Valley Ms held near 1,078 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+11 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 95.0 → 94.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+11 students YoY 421059010013 · Glen Mills, PA Middle · MID · TRAD

1,086 enr · 11.6:1 · 10.6% lunch · RII 63

Nearest enrollment peer: Garnet Valley Hs (1,485 students)

Garnet Valley Ms held near 1,078 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+11 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 95.0 → 94.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Garnet Valley Ms in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Garnet Valley Ms reports 1,086 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Garnet Valley Ms compares

Garnet Valley Ms held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.6:1 ▼ 15% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 10.6% ▼ 82% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,086 top 8% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.6:1
Leaner classes than 79% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
1,086
Bigger than 93% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
10.6%
free-lunch eligible - 82% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
11.6:1
students per teacher - 15% below state mean
Top 22% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 78% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
7.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$22,697
per pupil, district-wide - above Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors4.0 FTE
Per 272 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
17
in-school suspensions + 54 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 66.4%
Asian 23.4%
Hispanic or Latino 3.8%
Two or More 3.7%
African American 2.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: White at 66.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 50.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 50.1, Garnet Valley Ms is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Garnet Valley Sd reports $22,697 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Garnet Valley Ms Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Garnet Valley Hs Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Garnet Valley El Sch Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Concord El Sch Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Bethel Springs El Sch Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Garnet Valley Ms's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Garnet Valley Sd · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Garnet Valley Ms

How many students attend Garnet Valley Ms?

Garnet Valley Ms has 1,086 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Glen Mills, PA. CCD year-over-year: 1,067 (2022-23) → 1,078 (2023-24), nearly flat (+11).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Garnet Valley Ms?

The student-teacher ratio at Garnet Valley Ms is 11.6:1, which is 15% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 26% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Garnet Valley Ms?

10.6% of students at Garnet Valley Ms are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Garnet Valley Ms?

The largest demographic group at Garnet Valley Ms is White at 66.4% of enrollment, in Glen Mills, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 50.1/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Garnet Valley Ms?

Garnet Valley Ms has a Resource Investment Index of 63/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Garnet Valley Ms rank among public schools in Glen Mills?

By Resource Investment Index, Garnet Valley Ms ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Glen Mills, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Garnet Valley Sd?

Besides Garnet Valley Ms, Garnet Valley Sd also operates Garnet Valley Hs (1,485 students), Garnet Valley El Sch (700 students), and Concord El Sch (617 students). See the Garnet Valley Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved