- Enrollment
- 1,444
- Students per teacher
- 15.4:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · West Chester, PA
Stetson Ms
Federal NCES profile for Stetson Ms, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 57/100.
The verdict
Stetson Ms earns 57/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 70% of Pennsylvania schools.
- #2 of 3
- middle schools in West Chester · Resource Index
- 57
- Resource Index · Higher
- 12.1:1
- small classes for Pennsylvania
- 17.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Stetson Ms has class sizes smaller than 70% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Stetson Ms ranks #2 of 3 middle schools in West Chester, PA.
School address
NCES ID 422529001451 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-45 students YoY
Stetson Ms shrank from 843 students in 2022-23 to 798 in 2023-24 (-5.3%).
Teacher FTE lost 67.0 → 64.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-45 students YoY 422529001451 · West Chester, PA Middle · MID · TRAD
808 enr · 12.1:1 · 17.4% lunch · RII 57
Nearest enrollment peer: West Chester Henderson Hs (1,444 students)
Stetson Ms shrank from 843 students in 2022-23 to 798 in 2023-24 (-5.3%). Teacher FTE lost 67.0 → 64.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Stetson Ms in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- West Chester H
West Chester Henderson Hs
1,444 students
- West Chester E
West Chester East Hs
1,216 students
- West Chester B
West Chester Bayard Rustin Hs
1,159 students
- E N Peirce Ms
E N Peirce Ms
1,040 students
- J R Fugett Ms
J R Fugett Ms
930 students
- This school
Stetson Ms
808 students
What this shows Stetson Ms reports 808 students on the CCD universe file.
How Stetson Ms compares
Stetson Ms is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.1:1 | ▼ 11% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 17.4% | ▼ 70% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 808 | top 15% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 75.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 41.2, Stetson Ms is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for West Chester Area Sd reports $18,039 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Stetson Ms Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Chester Henderson Hs | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| West Chester East Hs | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| West Chester Bayard Rustin Hs | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| E N Peirce Ms | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| J R Fugett Ms | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Stetson Ms's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,216
- Students per teacher
- 13.7:1
- Resource Index
- 58/100
- Enrollment
- 1,159
- Students per teacher
- 12.7:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
- Enrollment
- 1,040
- Students per teacher
- 12.4:1
- Resource Index
- 57/100
- Enrollment
- 930
- Students per teacher
- 12.1:1
- Resource Index
- 58/100
Similar middle schools in West Chester
2 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~808 students)
Frequently asked questions about Stetson Ms
How many students attend Stetson Ms?
Stetson Ms has 808 students enrolled. It is a middle school in West Chester, PA. CCD year-over-year: 843 (2022-23) → 798 (2023-24), down 45.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Stetson Ms?
The student-teacher ratio at Stetson Ms is 12.1:1, which is 11% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 23% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Stetson Ms?
17.4% of students at Stetson Ms are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Stetson Ms?
The largest demographic group at Stetson Ms is White at 75.7% of enrollment, in West Chester, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Stetson Ms?
Stetson Ms has a Resource Investment Index of 57/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Stetson Ms rank among middle schools in West Chester?
By Resource Investment Index, Stetson Ms ranks #2 of 3 middle schools in West Chester, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in West Chester on the city page.
What other schools are in West Chester Area Sd?
Besides Stetson Ms, West Chester Area Sd also operates West Chester Henderson Hs (1,444 students), West Chester East Hs (1,216 students), and West Chester Bayard Rustin Hs (1,159 students). See the West Chester Area Sd district page for the complete list.