- Enrollment
- 1,616
- Students per teacher
- 13.8:1
- Resource Index
- 59/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Collegeville, PA
Evergreen El Sch
Federal NCES profile for Evergreen El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 65/100.
The verdict
Evergreen El Sch earns 65/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.
- #1 of 3
- elementary schools in Collegeville · Resource Index
- 65
- Resource Index · Higher
- 13.3:1
- students per teacher
- 19.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Evergreen El Sch has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Evergreen El Sch ranks #1 of 3 elementary schools in Collegeville, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421893000232 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-18 students YoY
Evergreen El Sch held near 492 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-18 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 35.5 → 38.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-18 students YoY 421893000232 · Collegeville, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
465 enr · 13.3:1 · 19.2% lunch · RII 65
Nearest enrollment peer: Perkiomen Valley Hs (1,616 students)
Evergreen El Sch held near 492 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-18 headcount). Teacher FTE added 35.5 → 38.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Evergreen El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Perkiomen Vall
Perkiomen Valley Hs
1,616 students
- Perkiomen Vall 592
Perkiomen Valley Ms-East
592 students
- Skippack El Sc 557
Skippack El Sch
557 students
- Perkiomen Vall 509
Perkiomen Valley Ms-West
509 students
- Schwenksville 474
Schwenksville El Sch
474 students
- This school 465
Evergreen El Sch
465 students
What this shows Evergreen El Sch reports 465 students on the CCD universe file.
How Evergreen El Sch compares
Evergreen El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.3:1 | ▼ 2% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 19.2% | ▼ 67% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 465 | top 49% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 77.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 39.1, Evergreen El Sch is about as mixed as the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Perkiomen Valley Sd reports $20,302 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Evergreen El Sch Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Perkiomen Valley Hs | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Perkiomen Valley Ms-East | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Skippack El Sch | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Perkiomen Valley Ms-West | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Schwenksville El Sch | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Evergreen El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 592
- Students per teacher
- 11.4:1
- Resource Index
- 68/100
- Enrollment
- 557
- Students per teacher
- 13:1
- Resource Index
- 64/100
- Enrollment
- 509
- Students per teacher
- 11.1:1
- Resource Index
- 67/100
- Enrollment
- 474
- Students per teacher
- 12.2:1
- Resource Index
- 66/100
Similar elementary schools in Collegeville
2 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~465 students)
Frequently asked questions about Evergreen El Sch
How many students attend Evergreen El Sch?
Evergreen El Sch has 465 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Collegeville, PA. CCD year-over-year: 510 (2022-23) → 492 (2023-24), nearly flat (-18).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Evergreen El Sch?
The student-teacher ratio at Evergreen El Sch is 13.3:1, which is 2% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 15% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Evergreen El Sch?
19.2% of students at Evergreen El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Evergreen El Sch?
The largest demographic group at Evergreen El Sch is White at 77.2% of enrollment, in Collegeville, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Evergreen El Sch?
Evergreen El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 65/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Evergreen El Sch rank among elementary schools in Collegeville?
By Resource Investment Index, Evergreen El Sch ranks #1 of 3 elementary schools in Collegeville, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Collegeville on the city page.
What other schools are in Perkiomen Valley Sd?
Besides Evergreen El Sch, Perkiomen Valley Sd also operates Perkiomen Valley Hs (1,616 students), Perkiomen Valley Ms-East (592 students), and Skippack El Sch (557 students). See the Perkiomen Valley Sd district page for the complete list.