- Enrollment
- 2,319
- Students per teacher
- 18:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Lurgan, PA
Lurgan El Sch
Federal NCES profile for Lurgan El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 66/100.
The verdict
Lurgan El Sch earns 66/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 77% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also one of the smallest schools in Pennsylvania.
- 66
- Resource Index · Higher
- 15.1:1
- large classes for Pennsylvania
- 100.0%
- free-lunch eligible
- 121
- students enrolled
Lurgan El Sch has class sizes larger than 77% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 420555002225 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+1 students YoY
Lurgan El Sch held near 119 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 8.6 → 8.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+1 students YoY 420555002225 · Lurgan, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
121 enr · 15.1:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 66
Nearest enrollment peer: Chambersburg Area Shs (2,319 students)
Lurgan El Sch held near 119 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount). Teacher FTE added 8.6 → 8.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Lurgan El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Chambersburg A
Chambersburg Area Shs
2,319 students
- Chambersburg A
Chambersburg Area Ms - North
1,072 students
- Chambersburg A
Chambersburg Area Ms - South
1,025 students
- Chambersburg A 706
Chambersburg Area Career Magnet Sch
706 students
- Benjamin Chamb 583
Benjamin Chambers El Sch
583 students
- This school 121
Lurgan El Sch
121 students
What this shows Lurgan El Sch reports 121 students on the CCD universe file.
How Lurgan El Sch compares
Lurgan El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.1:1 | ▲ 11% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 100.0% | ▲ 72% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 121 | top 95% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 91.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 15.5, Lurgan El Sch is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Chambersburg Area Sd reports $14,878 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Lurgan El Sch Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chambersburg Area Shs | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Chambersburg Area Ms - North | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Chambersburg Area Ms - South | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Chambersburg Area Career Magnet Sch | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Benjamin Chambers El Sch | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Lurgan El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,072
- Students per teacher
- 17:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 1,025
- Students per teacher
- 16:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 706
- Students per teacher
- 22.8:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 583
- Students per teacher
- 17.1:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~121 students)
Frequently asked questions about Lurgan El Sch
How many students attend Lurgan El Sch?
Lurgan El Sch has 121 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Lurgan, PA. CCD year-over-year: 118 (2022-23) → 119 (2023-24), nearly flat (+1).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Lurgan El Sch?
The student-teacher ratio at Lurgan El Sch is 15.1:1, which is 11% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 4% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Lurgan El Sch?
100.0% of students at Lurgan El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lurgan El Sch?
The largest demographic group at Lurgan El Sch is White at 91.7% of enrollment, in Lurgan, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Lurgan El Sch?
Lurgan El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 66/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Chambersburg Area Sd?
Besides Lurgan El Sch, Chambersburg Area Sd also operates Chambersburg Area Shs (2,319 students), Chambersburg Area Ms - North (1,072 students), and Chambersburg Area Ms - South (1,025 students). See the Chambersburg Area Sd district page for the complete list.