Elementary school (grades K-5) · Lakewood, PA

Preston Sch

Federal NCES profile for Preston Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 71/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 422497006425
0/100100/10071/100
👥 S:T ratio
62
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
71
📋 Attendance
79
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Preston Sch earns 71/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 94% of Pennsylvania schools.

71
Resource Index · Higher
9.5:1
small classes for Pennsylvania
48.8%
free-lunch eligible
143
students enrolled

Preston Sch has class sizes smaller than 94% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-16 students YoY

Preston Sch shrank from 160 students in 2022-23 to 144 in 2023-24 (-10.0%).

Teacher FTE lost 16.0 → 15.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-16 students YoY 422497006425 · Lakewood, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

143 enr · 9.5:1 · 48.8% lunch · RII 71

Nearest enrollment peer: Honesdale Hs (679 students)

Preston Sch shrank from 160 students in 2022-23 to 144 in 2023-24 (-10.0%). Teacher FTE lost 16.0 → 15.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Preston Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Preston Sch reports 143 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Preston Sch compares

Preston Sch is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 9.5:1 ▼ 30% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 48.8% ▼ 16% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 143 top 94% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

9.5:1
Leaner classes than 91% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
143
Bigger than 14% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
48.8%
free-lunch eligible - 16% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
9.5:1
students per teacher - 30% below state mean
Top 6% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 94% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
8.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$23,291
per pupil, district-wide - above Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 143 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
3
in-school suspensions + 12 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 10.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 88.8%
Hispanic or Latino 5.6%
Two or More 4.9%
African American 0.7%

Largest group: White at 88.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 20.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 20.6, Preston Sch is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Wayne Highlands Sd reports $23,291 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Preston Sch Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Honesdale Hs Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Lakeside Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Stourbridge Primary Ctr Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Wayne Highlands Ms Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Damascus Area Sch Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Preston Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Wayne Highlands Sd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Preston Sch

How many students attend Preston Sch?

Preston Sch has 143 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Lakewood, PA. CCD year-over-year: 160 (2022-23) → 144 (2023-24), down 16.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Preston Sch?

The student-teacher ratio at Preston Sch is 9.5:1, which is 30% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 39% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Preston Sch?

48.8% of students at Preston Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Preston Sch?

The largest demographic group at Preston Sch is White at 88.8% of enrollment, in Lakewood, PA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Preston Sch?

Preston Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 71/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Wayne Highlands Sd?

Besides Preston Sch, Wayne Highlands Sd also operates Honesdale Hs (679 students), Lakeside Elementary School (419 students), and Stourbridge Primary Ctr (415 students). See the Wayne Highlands Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved