San Bernardino City Unified

Public school district · San Bernardino County · California · NCES district ID 0634170

San Bernardino City Unified spent $21,009 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 88% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 73 schools enrolled 44,088 students in 2024-25; 74.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,886 per student, up 13.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, San Bernardino City Unified ranks 3.

Current spending per student, largest California districts, FY23San Francisco Unified $22,880; Los Angeles Unified $22,606; San Bernardino City Unified $21,009; Fresno Unified $20,909; San Diego Unified $20,783; Long Beach Unified $18,419; Kern High $17,392; Elk Grove Unified $15,921; Corona-Norco Unified $15,219; Clovis Unified $15,101; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kSan Francisco Unified$22,880Los Angeles Unified$22,606San Bernardino City Unified$21,009Fresno Unified$20,909San Diego Unified$20,783Long Beach Unified$18,419Kern High$17,392Elk Grove Unified$15,921Corona-Norco Unified$15,219Clovis Unified$15,101State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, largest California districts, FY23San Francisco Unified $22,880; Los Angeles Unified $22,606; San Bernardino City Unified $21,009; Fresno Unified $20,909; San Diego Unified $20,783; Long Beach Unified $18,419; Kern High $17,392; Elk Grove Unified $15,921; Corona-Norco Unified $15,219; Clovis Unified $15,101; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kSan Francisco Unified$22,880Los Angeles Unified$22,606San Bernardino City Unified$21,009Fresno Unified$20,909San Diego Unified$20,783Long Beach Unified$18,419Kern High$17,392Elk Grove Unified$15,921Corona-Norco Unified$15,219Clovis Unified$15,101State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, largest California districts, FY23San Francisco Unified $22,880; Los Angeles Unified $22,606; San Bernardino City Unified $21,009; Fresno Unified $20,909; San Diego Unified $20,783; Long Beach Unified $18,419; Kern High $17,392; Elk Grove Unified $15,921; Corona-Norco Unified $15,219; Clovis Unified $15,101; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kSan Francisco Unified$22,880Los Angeles Unified$22,606San Bernardino City Unified$21,009Fresno Unified$20,909San Diego Unified$20,783Long Beach Unified$18,419Kern High$17,392Elk Grove Unified$15,921Corona-Norco Unified$15,219Clovis Unified$15,101State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, largest California districts, FY23San Francisco Unified $22,880; Los Angeles Unified $22,606; San Bernardino City Unified $21,009; Fresno Unified $20,909; San Diego Unified $20,783; Long Beach Unified $18,419; Kern High $17,392; Elk Grove Unified $15,921; Corona-Norco Unified $15,219; Clovis Unified $15,101; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kSan Francisco Unified$22,880Los Angeles Unified$22,606San Bernardino City Unified$21,009Fresno Unified$20,909San Diego Unified$20,783Long Beach Unified$18,419Kern High$17,392Elk Grove Unified$15,921Corona-Norco Unified$15,219Clovis Unified$15,101State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$1,246,914,000 in revenue: 74.1% state, 10.6% local and 15.3% federal. Total spending including $104,510,000 of capital outlay was $1,113,999,000, or $24,233 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

San Bernardino City Unified revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $924,367,000; Local $132,090,000; Federal $190,457,000; total $1,246,914,000.
  • State$924,367,000 74%
  • Local$132,090,000 11%
  • Federal$190,457,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

45,852 students in 2022-23, 44,606 students in 2023-24, 44,080 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

San Bernardino City Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 45,852, 2023-24: 44,606, 2024-25: 44,080020k40k60k2022-2345,8522023-2444,6062024-2544,080
San Bernardino City Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 45,852, 2023-24: 44,606, 2024-25: 44,080020k40k60k2022-2345,8522023-2444,6062024-2544,080
San Bernardino City Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 45,852, 2023-24: 44,606, 2024-25: 44,080020k40k60k2022-2345,8522023-2444,6062024-2544,080
San Bernardino City Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 45,852, 2023-24: 44,606, 2024-25: 44,080020k40k60k2022-2345,8522023-2444,6062024-2544,080

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2345,8522168.621.1
2023-2444,6062162.320.6
2024-2544,0802147.920.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$273,252,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,944 per student

San Bernardino City Unified booked $273,252,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,172 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $125,783 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 88 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$225,442,00082.5%
Special education$36,997,00013.5%
Vocational$6,955,0002.5%
Other programs$3,858,0001.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,602 in 2018-19, $4,667 in 2019-20, $4,960 in 2020-21, $5,529 in 2021-22, $5,944 in 2022-23.

San Bernardino City Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,602, 2019-20: $4,667, 2020-21: $4,960, 2021-22: $5,529, 2022-23: $5,94402k4k6k2018-19$4,6022019-20$4,6672020-21$4,9602021-22$5,5292022-23$5,944
San Bernardino City Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,602, 2019-20: $4,667, 2020-21: $4,960, 2021-22: $5,529, 2022-23: $5,94402k4k6k2018-19$4,6022019-20$4,6672020-21$4,9602021-22$5,5292022-23$5,944
San Bernardino City Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,602, 2019-20: $4,667, 2020-21: $4,960, 2021-22: $5,529, 2022-23: $5,94402k4k6k2018-19$4,6022019-20$4,6672020-21$4,9602021-22$5,5292022-23$5,944
San Bernardino City Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,602, 2019-20: $4,667, 2020-21: $4,960, 2021-22: $5,529, 2022-23: $5,94402k4k6k2018-19$4,6022019-20$4,6672020-21$4,9602021-22$5,5292022-23$5,944

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in San Bernardino City Unified scored proficient or above: 32% in reading and 19% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts32%45%21,614
Math19%34%21,673

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% of the 3,306 students in San Bernardino City Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate90%86.2%
Students in the class3,306495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

50 elementary schools, 23,538 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Paakuma K-894020.735.4%Not reported
George Brown Jr. Elementary73322.281.2%Not reported
Muscoy Elementary67021.386.6%Not reported
Del Rosa Elementary65922.383.6%Not reported
Vermont Elementary65921.390.4%Not reported
Roger Anton Elementary61921.386.8%Not reported
Bob Holcomb Elementary59822.281.4%Not reported
Hillside Elementary58621.177.3%Not reported
Bing Wong Elementary58120.089.8%Not reported
Belvedere Elementary55720.671.1%Not reported
Lankershim Elementary55120.490.7%Not reported
North Verdemont Elementary54921.158.5%Not reported
The other 38 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hunt Elementary53319.091.7%Not reported
Lincoln Elementary53119.093.8%Not reported
Bradley Elementary53019.688.3%Not reported
Lytle Creek Elementary52519.590.1%Not reported
Cypress Elementary51718.883.6%Not reported
North Park Elementary51421.466.7%Not reported
Roosevelt Elementary51217.186.7%Not reported
Ramona-Alessandro Elementary50220.183.3%Not reported
Warm Springs Elementary49020.090.6%Not reported
Barton Elementary48520.290.7%Not reported
Parkside Elementary48520.679.0%Not reported
Graciano Gomez Elementary48121.491.7%Not reported
Palm Avenue Elementary47920.061.8%Not reported
Mt. Vernon Elementary47121.490.2%Not reported
Riley Elementary46221.089.8%Not reported
Captain Leland Norton Elementary46021.991.1%Not reported
Thompson Elementary45522.079.1%Not reported
Wilson Elementary44918.784.2%Not reported
Oehl Elementary43621.876.8%Not reported
Emmerton Elementary43420.788.7%Not reported
E. Neal Roberts Elementary42520.792.5%Not reported
Rio Vista Elementary41217.988.6%Not reported
Davidson Elementary40820.488.7%Not reported
Juanita Blakely Jones Elementary39419.294.7%Not reported
Newmark Elementary39223.185.2%Not reported
Urbita Elementary39019.584.4%Not reported
Marshall Elementary38421.376.6%Not reported
Cole Elementary38021.187.4%Not reported
Manuel A. Salinas Creative Arts Elementary37919.084.7%Not reported
Monterey Elementary37220.793.0%Not reported
Fairfax Elementary35923.291.4%Not reported
Kendall Elementary35120.175.2%Not reported
Kimbark Elementary33718.752.8%Not reported
H. Frank Dominguez Elementary29717.590.6%Not reported
Highland Pacific Elementary28518.481.8%Not reported
Howard Inghram Elementary26422.092.4%Not reported
Arrowhead Elementary24819.187.5%Not reported
Yvonne Harmon87.9All free (CEP)Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

11 middle schools, 7,654 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cesar E. Chavez Middle1,10722.974.5%Not reported
Arrowview Middle91720.590.7%Not reported
Golden Valley Middle74220.087.3%Not reported
Serrano Middle71617.382.3%Not reported
Shandin Hills Middle70919.084.8%Not reported
Curtis Middle67919.793.5%Not reported
Del Vallejo Middle64218.490.8%Not reported
Colonel Joseph C. Rodriguez PREP Academy64022.378.6%Not reported
Richardson PREP HI Middle58322.472.2%Not reported
Martin Luther King Jr. Middle58119.791.9%Not reported
Dr. Mildred Dalton Henry Elementary33821.189.1%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

9 high schools, 12,440 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cajon High2,74824.671.2%Not reported
Arroyo Valley High2,69224.188.4%Not reported
Indian Springs High1,81021.791.7%Not reported
San Bernardino High1,44020.989.7%Not reported
San Gorgonio High1,43120.979.0%Not reported
Pacific High1,24619.888.4%Not reported
San Andreas High42012.491.4%Not reported
Sierra High38413.892.7%Not reported
Middle College High26918.878.1%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 other schools, 456 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Virtual Academy34614.686.1%Not reported
Anderson769.582.9%Not reported
Alternative Learning Center3413.791.2%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Yvonne Harmon

Elementary school in San Bernardino; open in 2024-25; 8 students; 7.9 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact San Bernardino City Unified

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about San Bernardino City Unified

  1. California districts by spending per studentSan Bernardino City Unified ranks 79 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,009).#79 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaSan Bernardino City Unified is the number 8 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 45,971 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#8 of 1,991
  3. San Francisco UnifiedThe next larger California district: 48,785 students in fall 2022, $22,880 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,880
  4. Kern HighThe next smaller California district: 43,020 students in fall 2022, $17,392 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,392
  5. Compare San Bernardino City Unified with San Francisco UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Cajon High, its largest high school2,748 students in 2024-25, 24.6 per teacher.2,748
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaSan Bernardino City Unified spent $125,783 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$125,783
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about San Bernardino City Unified

  1. How many schools and students are in San Bernardino City Unified?
    73 schools were open in 2024-25 (50 elementary, 11 middle, 9 high, 3 other), enrolling 44,088 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does San Bernardino City Unified spend per student?
    $21,009 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,886 per student, up 13.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does San Bernardino City Unified's money come from?
    $1,246,914,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 74.1% state, 10.6% local and 15.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in San Bernardino City Unified live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 12,215 of the 56,719 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 21.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does San Bernardino City Unified spend on teacher salaries?
    $273,252,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,944 per student. Divided by the 2,172 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $125,783 per teacher, more than 88 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in San Bernardino City Unified do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in San Bernardino City Unified scored proficient or above: 32% in reading and 19% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in San Bernardino City Unified?
    90% of the 3,306 students in San Bernardino City Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is San Bernardino City Unified's NCES district ID?
    0634170. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25