- Enrollment
- 679
- Students per teacher
- 11.3:1
- Resource Index
- 60/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Honesdale, PA
Wayne Highlands Ms
Federal NCES profile for Wayne Highlands Ms, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.
The verdict
Wayne Highlands Ms earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.
- #2 of 4
- public schools in Honesdale · Resource Index
- 51
- Resource Index · Higher
- 13.2:1
- students per teacher
- 42.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Wayne Highlands Ms has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Wayne Highlands Ms ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Honesdale, PA.
School address
NCES ID 422497006865 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+21 students YoY
Wayne Highlands Ms grew from 376 students in 2022-23 to 397 in 2023-24 (+5.6%).
Teacher FTE held 31.1 → 31.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+21 students YoY 422497006865 · Honesdale, PA Middle · SMALL · TRAD
408 enr · 13.2:1 · 42.8% lunch · RII 51
Nearest enrollment peer: Honesdale Hs (679 students)
Wayne Highlands Ms grew from 376 students in 2022-23 to 397 in 2023-24 (+5.6%). Teacher FTE held 31.1 → 31.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Wayne Highlands Ms in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Honesdale Hs
Honesdale Hs
679 students
- Lakeside Eleme
Lakeside Elementary School
419 students
- Stourbridge Pr
Stourbridge Primary Ctr
415 students
- This school
Wayne Highlands Ms
408 students
- Damascus Area 258
Damascus Area Sch
258 students
- Preston Sch 143
Preston Sch
143 students
What this shows Wayne Highlands Ms reports 408 students on the CCD universe file.
How Wayne Highlands Ms compares
Wayne Highlands Ms is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.2:1 | ▼ 3% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 42.8% | ▼ 26% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 408 | top 59% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 86.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 24.3, Wayne Highlands Ms is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Wayne Highlands Sd reports $23,291 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Wayne Highlands Ms Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Honesdale Hs | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Lakeside Elementary School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Stourbridge Primary Ctr | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Damascus Area Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Preston Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Wayne Highlands Ms's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 419
- Students per teacher
- 13.5:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
- Enrollment
- 415
- Students per teacher
- 12.2:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 258
- Students per teacher
- 9.6:1
- Resource Index
- 66/100
- Enrollment
- 143
- Students per teacher
- 9.5:1
- Resource Index
- 71/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~408 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~13.2:1)
Frequently asked questions about Wayne Highlands Ms
How many students attend Wayne Highlands Ms?
Wayne Highlands Ms has 408 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Honesdale, PA. CCD year-over-year: 376 (2022-23) → 397 (2023-24), up 21.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Wayne Highlands Ms?
The student-teacher ratio at Wayne Highlands Ms is 13.2:1, which is 3% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 16% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Wayne Highlands Ms?
42.8% of students at Wayne Highlands Ms are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Wayne Highlands Ms?
The largest demographic group at Wayne Highlands Ms is White at 86.5% of enrollment, in Honesdale, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Wayne Highlands Ms?
Wayne Highlands Ms has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Wayne Highlands Ms rank among public schools in Honesdale?
By Resource Investment Index, Wayne Highlands Ms ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Honesdale, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Wayne Highlands Sd?
Besides Wayne Highlands Ms, Wayne Highlands Sd also operates Honesdale Hs (679 students), Lakeside Elementary School (419 students), and Stourbridge Primary Ctr (415 students). See the Wayne Highlands Sd district page for the complete list.