Elementary school (grades K-5) · Kyle, TX

Valor Kyle

Federal NCES profile for Valor Kyle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 0/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 480146122917Charter school
0/100100/1000/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Valor Kyle earns 0/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 98% of Texas schools.

#3 of 3
elementary schools in Kyle · Resource Index
0
Resource Index · Lower
27.5:1
large classes for Texas
27.4%
free-lunch eligible

Valor Kyle has class sizes larger than 98% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Valor Kyle ranks #3 of 3 elementary schools in Kyle, TX.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+184 students YoY

Valor Kyle grew from 581 students in 2022-23 to 765 in 2023-24 (+31.7%).

Teacher FTE added 33.7 → 42.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+184 students YoY 480146122917 · Kyle, TX Elementary · MID · CHARTER

907 enr · 27.5:1 · 27.4% lunch · RII 0

Nearest enrollment peer: Valor South Austin (1,364 students)

Valor Kyle grew from 581 students in 2022-23 to 765 in 2023-24 (+31.7%). Teacher FTE added 33.7 → 42.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →

Valor Kyle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Valor Kyle reports 907 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Valor Kyle compares

Valor Kyle is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Texas Texas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 27.5:1 ▲ 87% 14.7:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 27.4% ▼ 56% 61.9% 51.7%
Enrollment 907 top 14% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

27.5:1
Leaner classes than 3% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
907
Bigger than 89% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
27.4%
free-lunch eligible - 56% below the Texas average of 61.9%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
27.5:1
students per teacher - 87% above state mean
Top 98% in Texas - lower ratio than 2% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Funding equity
$10,432
per pupil, district-wide - below Texas avg of $14,348
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 50.1%
White 37.9%
African American 4.9%
Two or More 4.2%
Asian 2.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 50.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 60.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 60.1, Valor Kyle is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.

District finance for Valor Public Schools reports $10,432 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Valor Kyle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Valor South Austin Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Valor North Austin Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Valor Kyle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Valor Public Schools · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Valor Kyle

How many students attend Valor Kyle?

Valor Kyle has 907 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Kyle, TX. CCD year-over-year: 581 (2022-23) → 765 (2023-24), up 184.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Valor Kyle?

The student-teacher ratio at Valor Kyle is 27.5:1, which is 87% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 75% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Valor Kyle?

27.4% of students at Valor Kyle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Valor Kyle?

The largest demographic group at Valor Kyle is Hispanic or Latino at 50.1% of enrollment, in Kyle, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 60.1/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Valor Kyle?

Valor Kyle has a Resource Investment Index of 0/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 1 factor: student-teacher ratio. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology). Limited indicators were available, so the index reflects partial data.

How does Valor Kyle rank among elementary schools in Kyle?

By Resource Investment Index, Valor Kyle ranks #3 of 3 elementary schools in Kyle, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Kyle on the city page.

What other schools are in Valor Public Schools?

Besides Valor Kyle, Valor Public Schools also operates Valor South Austin (1,364 students) and Valor North Austin (1,134 students). See the Valor Public Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved