- Enrollment
- 1,134
- Students per teacher
- 24.1:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Austin, TX
Valor South Austin
Federal NCES profile for Valor South Austin, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.
The verdict
Valor South Austin earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 98% of Texas schools.
- #99 of 162
- schools in Austin · Resource Index
- 38
- Resource Index · Typical
- 28.4:1
- large classes for Texas
- 13.3%
- free-lunch eligible
Valor South Austin has class sizes larger than 98% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Valor South Austin ranks #99 of 162 schools in Austin, TX.
School address
NCES ID 480146113593 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+74 students YoY
Valor South Austin grew from 753 students in 2022-23 to 827 in 2023-24 (+9.8%).
Teacher FTE added 48.6 → 52.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+74 students YoY 480146113593 · Austin, TX Other · MID · CHARTER
1,364 enr · 28.4:1 · 13.3% lunch · RII 38
Nearest enrollment peer: Valor North Austin (1,134 students)
Valor South Austin grew from 753 students in 2022-23 to 827 in 2023-24 (+9.8%). Teacher FTE added 48.6 → 52.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Valor South Austin in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Valor South Austin
1,364 students
- Valor North Au
Valor North Austin
1,134 students
- Valor Kyle
Valor Kyle
907 students
What this shows Valor South Austin reports 1,364 students on the CCD universe file.
How Valor South Austin compares
Valor South Austin is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 28.4:1 | ▲ 93% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 13.3% | ▼ 79% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,364 | top 6% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 61.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 55.9, Valor South Austin is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Valor Public Schools reports $10,432 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Valor South Austin Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valor North Austin | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Valor Kyle | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Valor South Austin's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 907
- Students per teacher
- 27.5:1
- Resource Index
- 0/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,364 students)
Frequently asked questions about Valor South Austin
How many students attend Valor South Austin?
Valor South Austin has 1,364 students enrolled. It is a public school in Austin, TX. CCD year-over-year: 753 (2022-23) → 827 (2023-24), up 74.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Valor South Austin?
The student-teacher ratio at Valor South Austin is 28.4:1, which is 93% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 81% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Valor South Austin?
13.3% of students at Valor South Austin are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Valor South Austin?
The largest demographic group at Valor South Austin is White at 61.4% of enrollment, in Austin, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 55.9/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Valor South Austin?
Valor South Austin has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Valor South Austin rank among schools in Austin?
By Resource Investment Index, Valor South Austin ranks #99 of 162 schools in Austin, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Austin on the city page.
What other schools are in Valor Public Schools?
Besides Valor South Austin, Valor Public Schools also operates Valor North Austin (1,134 students) and Valor Kyle (907 students). See the Valor Public Schools district page for the complete list.