Elementary school (grades K-5) · Kunkletown, PA

Pleasant Valley Intrmd Sch

Federal NCES profile for Pleasant Valley Intrmd Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 421929000546
0/100100/10045/100
👥 S:T ratio
47
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
40
📋 Attendance
26
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Pleasant Valley Intrmd Sch earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.

45
Resource Index · Typical
13.3:1
students per teacher
50.9%
free-lunch eligible
906
students enrolled

Pleasant Valley Intrmd Sch has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+0 students YoY

Pleasant Valley Intrmd Sch held near 925 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+0 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 68.4 → 70.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+0 students YoY 421929000546 · Kunkletown, PA Elementary · MID · TRAD

906 enr · 13.3:1 · 50.9% lunch · RII 45

Nearest enrollment peer: Pleasant Valley Hs (1,276 students)

Pleasant Valley Intrmd Sch held near 925 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+0 headcount). Teacher FTE added 68.4 → 70.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Pleasant Valley Intrmd Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Pleasant Valley Intrmd Sch reports 906 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Pleasant Valley Intrmd Sch compares

Pleasant Valley Intrmd Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.3:1 ▼ 2% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 50.9% ▼ 12% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 906 top 12% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.3:1
Leaner classes than 64% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
906
Bigger than 89% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
50.9%
free-lunch eligible - 12% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
13.3:1
students per teacher - 2% below state mean
Top 49% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 51% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
29.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$19,925
per pupil, district-wide - above Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 302 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
102
in-school suspensions + 5 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 11.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 11.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 70.5%
Hispanic or Latino 19.1%
Two or More 4.9%
African American 4.0%
Asian 1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: White at 70.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 46.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 46.2, Pleasant Valley Intrmd Sch is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Pleasant Valley Sd reports $19,925 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Pleasant Valley Intrmd Sch Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Pleasant Valley Hs Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Pleasant Valley Ms Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Pleasant Valley El Sch Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Pleasant Valley Intrmd Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Pleasant Valley Sd · 3 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Kunkletown

1 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Pleasant Valley Intrmd Sch

How many students attend Pleasant Valley Intrmd Sch?

Pleasant Valley Intrmd Sch has 906 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Kunkletown, PA. CCD year-over-year: 925 (2022-23) → 925 (2023-24), nearly flat (+0).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Pleasant Valley Intrmd Sch?

The student-teacher ratio at Pleasant Valley Intrmd Sch is 13.3:1, which is 2% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 15% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Pleasant Valley Intrmd Sch?

50.9% of students at Pleasant Valley Intrmd Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pleasant Valley Intrmd Sch?

The largest demographic group at Pleasant Valley Intrmd Sch is White at 70.5% of enrollment, in Kunkletown, PA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Pleasant Valley Intrmd Sch?

Pleasant Valley Intrmd Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Pleasant Valley Sd?

Besides Pleasant Valley Intrmd Sch, Pleasant Valley Sd also operates Pleasant Valley Hs (1,276 students), Pleasant Valley Ms (908 students), and Pleasant Valley El Sch (899 students). See the Pleasant Valley Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved