- Enrollment
- 1,276
- Students per teacher
- 16.6:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Kunkletown, PA
Pleasant Valley El Sch
Federal NCES profile for Pleasant Valley El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.
The verdict
Pleasant Valley El Sch earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.
- 40
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.3:1
- students per teacher
- 48.8%
- free-lunch eligible
- 899
- students enrolled
Pleasant Valley El Sch has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 421929000163 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-30 students YoY
Pleasant Valley El Sch held near 869 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-30 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 73.6 → 74.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-30 students YoY 421929000163 · Kunkletown, PA Elementary · MID · TRAD
899 enr · 12.3:1 · 48.8% lunch · RII 40
Nearest enrollment peer: Pleasant Valley Hs (1,276 students)
Pleasant Valley El Sch held near 869 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-30 headcount). Teacher FTE added 73.6 → 74.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Pleasant Valley El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Pleasant Valle
Pleasant Valley Hs
1,276 students
- Pleasant Valle
Pleasant Valley Ms
908 students
- Pleasant Valle
Pleasant Valley Intrmd Sch
906 students
- This school
Pleasant Valley El Sch
899 students
What this shows Pleasant Valley El Sch reports 899 students on the CCD universe file.
How Pleasant Valley El Sch compares
Pleasant Valley El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.3:1 | ▼ 10% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 48.8% | ▼ 16% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 899 | top 12% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 74.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 41.7, Pleasant Valley El Sch is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Pleasant Valley Sd reports $19,925 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Pleasant Valley El Sch Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pleasant Valley Hs | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Pleasant Valley Ms | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Pleasant Valley Intrmd Sch | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Pleasant Valley El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 908
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 906
- Students per teacher
- 13.3:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
Similar elementary schools in Kunkletown
1 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~899 students)
Frequently asked questions about Pleasant Valley El Sch
How many students attend Pleasant Valley El Sch?
Pleasant Valley El Sch has 899 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Kunkletown, PA. CCD year-over-year: 899 (2022-23) → 869 (2023-24), nearly flat (-30).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Pleasant Valley El Sch?
The student-teacher ratio at Pleasant Valley El Sch is 12.3:1, which is 10% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 22% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Pleasant Valley El Sch?
48.8% of students at Pleasant Valley El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pleasant Valley El Sch?
The largest demographic group at Pleasant Valley El Sch is White at 74.3% of enrollment, in Kunkletown, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Pleasant Valley El Sch?
Pleasant Valley El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Pleasant Valley Sd?
Besides Pleasant Valley El Sch, Pleasant Valley Sd also operates Pleasant Valley Hs (1,276 students), Pleasant Valley Ms (908 students), and Pleasant Valley Intrmd Sch (906 students). See the Pleasant Valley Sd district page for the complete list.