- Enrollment
- 468
- Students per teacher
- 23.4:1
- Resource Index
- 11/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Santa Rosa, CA
Meadow View Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Meadow View Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 11/100.
The verdict
Meadow View Elementary earns 11/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 91% of California schools.
- #42 of 45
- elementary schools in Santa Rosa · Resource Index
- 11
- Resource Index · Lower
- 27.5:1
- large classes for California
- 75.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Meadow View Elementary has class sizes larger than 91% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Meadow View Elementary ranks #42 of 45 elementary schools in Santa Rosa, CA.
School address
NCES ID 060438007865 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+6 students YoY
Meadow View Elementary held near 424 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+6 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 17.9 → 18.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+6 students YoY 060438007865 · Santa Rosa, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
468 enr · 27.5:1 · 75.1% lunch · RII 11
Nearest enrollment peer: Taylor Mountain Elementary (468 students)
Meadow View Elementary held near 424 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+6 headcount). Teacher FTE added 17.9 → 18.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Meadow View Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Meadow View Elementary
468 students
- Taylor Mountai
Taylor Mountain Elementary
468 students
- Bellevue Eleme
Bellevue Elementary
382 students
- Kawana Springs
Kawana Springs Elementary
328 students
What this shows Meadow View Elementary reports 468 students on the CCD universe file.
How Meadow View Elementary compares
Meadow View Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 27.5:1 | ▲ 28% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 75.1% | ▲ 35% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 468 | top 50% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 82.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 31.5, Meadow View Elementary is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Bellevue Union reports $21,274 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Meadow View Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Mountain Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Bellevue Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Kawana Springs Elementary | Smaller | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Meadow View Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 382
- Students per teacher
- 19.1:1
- Resource Index
- 19/100
- Enrollment
- 328
- Students per teacher
- 21.9:1
- Resource Index
- 20/100
Similar elementary schools in Santa Rosa
6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~468 students)
Frequently asked questions about Meadow View Elementary
How many students attend Meadow View Elementary?
Meadow View Elementary has 468 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Santa Rosa, CA. CCD year-over-year: 418 (2022-23) → 424 (2023-24), nearly flat (+6).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Meadow View Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Meadow View Elementary is 27.5:1, which is 28% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 75% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Meadow View Elementary?
75.1% of students at Meadow View Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Meadow View Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Meadow View Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 82.2% of enrollment, in Santa Rosa, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Meadow View Elementary?
Meadow View Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 11/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Meadow View Elementary rank among elementary schools in Santa Rosa?
By Resource Investment Index, Meadow View Elementary ranks #42 of 45 elementary schools in Santa Rosa, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Santa Rosa on the city page.
What other schools are in Bellevue Union?
Besides Meadow View Elementary, Bellevue Union also operates Taylor Mountain Elementary (468 students), Bellevue Elementary (382 students), and Kawana Springs Elementary (328 students). See the Bellevue Union district page for the complete list.