- Enrollment
- 2,151
- Students per teacher
- 16.7:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Bensalem, PA
Valley El Sch
Federal NCES profile for Valley El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 33/100.
The verdict
Valley El Sch earns 33/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 85% of Pennsylvania schools.
- #5 of 6
- elementary schools in Bensalem · Resource Index
- 33
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15.9:1
- large classes for Pennsylvania
- 50.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Valley El Sch has class sizes larger than 85% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Valley El Sch ranks #5 of 6 elementary schools in Bensalem, PA.
School address
NCES ID 420333006788 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-23 students YoY
Valley El Sch held near 599 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-23 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 37.6 → 42.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-23 students YoY 420333006788 · Bensalem, PA Elementary · MID · TRAD
588 enr · 15.9:1 · 50.5% lunch · RII 33
Nearest enrollment peer: Bensalem Twp Hs (2,151 students)
Valley El Sch held near 599 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-23 headcount). Teacher FTE added 37.6 → 42.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Valley El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Bensalem Twp H
Bensalem Twp Hs
2,151 students
- This school 588
Valley El Sch
588 students
- Belmont Hills 580
Belmont Hills El Sch
580 students
- Cornwells El S 556
Cornwells El Sch
556 students
- Robert K Shafe 552
Robert K Shafer Ms
552 students
- Samuel K Faust 546
Samuel K Faust El Sch
546 students
What this shows Valley El Sch reports 588 students on the CCD universe file.
How Valley El Sch compares
Valley El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.9:1 | ▲ 17% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 50.5% | ▼ 13% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 588 | top 31% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 65.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 53.2, Valley El Sch is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Bensalem Township Sd reports $19,215 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Valley El Sch Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bensalem Twp Hs | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Belmont Hills El Sch | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Cornwells El Sch | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Robert K Shafer Ms | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Samuel K Faust El Sch | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Valley El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 580
- Students per teacher
- 17.1:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 556
- Students per teacher
- 19.2:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 552
- Students per teacher
- 12.8:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 546
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Similar elementary schools in Bensalem
5 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~588 students)
Frequently asked questions about Valley El Sch
How many students attend Valley El Sch?
Valley El Sch has 588 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Bensalem, PA. CCD year-over-year: 622 (2022-23) → 599 (2023-24), nearly flat (-23).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Valley El Sch?
The student-teacher ratio at Valley El Sch is 15.9:1, which is 17% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 1% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Valley El Sch?
50.5% of students at Valley El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Valley El Sch?
The largest demographic group at Valley El Sch is White at 65.6% of enrollment, in Bensalem, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 53.2/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Valley El Sch?
Valley El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 33/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Valley El Sch rank among elementary schools in Bensalem?
By Resource Investment Index, Valley El Sch ranks #5 of 6 elementary schools in Bensalem, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Bensalem on the city page.
What other schools are in Bensalem Township Sd?
Besides Valley El Sch, Bensalem Township Sd also operates Bensalem Twp Hs (2,151 students), Belmont Hills El Sch (580 students), and Cornwells El Sch (556 students). See the Bensalem Township Sd district page for the complete list.