Elementary school (grades K-5) · Bensalem, PA

Russell C Struble El Sch

Federal NCES profile for Russell C Struble El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 420333006896
0/100100/10037/100
👥 S:T ratio
36
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
1
📋 Attendance
41
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Russell C Struble El Sch earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 85% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.

#1 of 6
elementary schools in Bensalem · Resource Index
37
Resource Index · Typical
16:1
large classes for Pennsylvania
41.5%
free-lunch eligible

Russell C Struble El Sch has class sizes larger than 85% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Russell C Struble El Sch ranks #1 of 6 elementary schools in Bensalem, PA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+11 students YoY

Russell C Struble El Sch held near 510 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+11 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 31.2 → 38.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+11 students YoY 420333006896 · Bensalem, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

496 enr · 16:1 · 41.5% lunch · RII 37

Nearest enrollment peer: Bensalem Twp Hs (2,151 students)

Russell C Struble El Sch held near 510 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+11 headcount). Teacher FTE added 31.2 → 38.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Russell C Struble El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Russell C Struble El Sch reports 496 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Russell C Struble El Sch compares

Russell C Struble El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16:1 ▲ 18% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 41.5% ▼ 29% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 496 top 44% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16:1
Leaner classes than 38% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
496
Bigger than 61% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
41.5%
free-lunch eligible - 29% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
16:1
students per teacher - 18% above state mean
Top 85% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 15% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
23.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$19,215
per pupil, district-wide - above Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 496 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
4
in-school suspensions + 3 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 48.4%
Asian 23.6%
Hispanic or Latino 15.7%
African American 8.1%
Two or More 3.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: White at 48.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 67.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 67.7, Russell C Struble El Sch is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Bensalem Township Sd reports $19,215 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Russell C Struble El Sch Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Bensalem Twp Hs Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Valley El Sch Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Belmont Hills El Sch Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Cornwells El Sch Similar size Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Robert K Shafer Ms Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Russell C Struble El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Bensalem Township Sd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Bensalem

5 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Russell C Struble El Sch

How many students attend Russell C Struble El Sch?

Russell C Struble El Sch has 496 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Bensalem, PA. CCD year-over-year: 499 (2022-23) → 510 (2023-24), nearly flat (+11).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Russell C Struble El Sch?

The student-teacher ratio at Russell C Struble El Sch is 16:1, which is 18% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 2% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Russell C Struble El Sch?

41.5% of students at Russell C Struble El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Russell C Struble El Sch?

The largest demographic group at Russell C Struble El Sch is White at 48.4% of enrollment, in Bensalem, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 67.7/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Russell C Struble El Sch?

Russell C Struble El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Russell C Struble El Sch rank among elementary schools in Bensalem?

By Resource Investment Index, Russell C Struble El Sch ranks #1 of 6 elementary schools in Bensalem, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Bensalem on the city page.

What other schools are in Bensalem Township Sd?

Besides Russell C Struble El Sch, Bensalem Township Sd also operates Bensalem Twp Hs (2,151 students), Valley El Sch (588 students), and Belmont Hills El Sch (580 students). See the Bensalem Township Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved