Elementary school (grades K-5) · Bensalem, PA

Cornwells El Sch

Federal NCES profile for Cornwells El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 33/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 420333001006
0/100100/10033/100
👥 S:T ratio
23
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
39
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Cornwells El Sch earns 33/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 97% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.

#5 of 6
elementary schools in Bensalem · Resource Index
33
Resource Index · Typical
19.2:1
large classes for Pennsylvania
57.9%
free-lunch eligible

Cornwells El Sch has class sizes larger than 97% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Cornwells El Sch ranks #5 of 6 elementary schools in Bensalem, PA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-1 students YoY

Cornwells El Sch held near 552 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 29.8 → 36.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-1 students YoY 420333001006 · Bensalem, PA Elementary · MID · TRAD

556 enr · 19.2:1 · 57.9% lunch · RII 33

Nearest enrollment peer: Bensalem Twp Hs (2,151 students)

Cornwells El Sch held near 552 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount). Teacher FTE added 29.8 → 36.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Cornwells El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Cornwells El Sch reports 556 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Cornwells El Sch compares

Cornwells El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19.2:1 ▲ 41% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 57.9% ▼ 0% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 556 top 35% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19.2:1
Leaner classes than 19% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
556
Bigger than 68% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
57.9%
free-lunch eligible - 0% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
19.2:1
students per teacher - 41% above state mean
Top 97% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 3% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
24.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$19,215
per pupil, district-wide - above Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 556 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
11
in-school suspensions + 7 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 61.3%
Hispanic or Latino 14.0%
African American 10.8%
Asian 8.3%
Two or More 5.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: White at 61.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 58.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 58.3, Cornwells El Sch is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Bensalem Township Sd reports $19,215 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Cornwells El Sch Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Bensalem Twp Hs Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Valley El Sch Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Belmont Hills El Sch Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Robert K Shafer Ms Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Samuel K Faust El Sch Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Cornwells El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Bensalem Township Sd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Bensalem

5 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Cornwells El Sch

How many students attend Cornwells El Sch?

Cornwells El Sch has 556 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Bensalem, PA. CCD year-over-year: 553 (2022-23) → 552 (2023-24), nearly flat (-1).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Cornwells El Sch?

The student-teacher ratio at Cornwells El Sch is 19.2:1, which is 41% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 22% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Cornwells El Sch?

57.9% of students at Cornwells El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Cornwells El Sch?

The largest demographic group at Cornwells El Sch is White at 61.3% of enrollment, in Bensalem, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 58.3/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Cornwells El Sch?

Cornwells El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 33/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Cornwells El Sch rank among elementary schools in Bensalem?

By Resource Investment Index, Cornwells El Sch ranks #5 of 6 elementary schools in Bensalem, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Bensalem on the city page.

What other schools are in Bensalem Township Sd?

Besides Cornwells El Sch, Bensalem Township Sd also operates Bensalem Twp Hs (2,151 students), Valley El Sch (588 students), and Belmont Hills El Sch (580 students). See the Bensalem Township Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved