Other / mixed grade configuration · Modoc, IN

Union Junior & High School

Federal NCES profile for Union Junior & High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 181173001875
0/100100/10053/100
👥 S:T ratio
62
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
74
📋 Attendance
7
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Union Junior & High School earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 96% of Indiana schools. It is also one of the smallest schools in Indiana.

#1 of 3
schools in Modoc · Resource Index
53
Resource Index · Higher
9.4:1
small classes for Indiana
60.4%
free-lunch eligible

Union Junior & High School has class sizes smaller than 96% of Indiana schools. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Union Junior & High School ranks #1 of 3 schools in Modoc, IN.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-4 students YoY

Union Junior & High School held near 135 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 14.3 → 6.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-4 students YoY 181173001875 · Modoc, IN Other · SMALL · TRAD

131 enr · 9.4:1 · 60.4% lunch · RII 53

Nearest enrollment peer: Indiana Digital Jr and High School (4,166 students)

Union Junior & High School held near 135 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 14.3 → 6.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

Union Junior & High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Union Junior & High School reports 131 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Union Junior & High School compares

Union Junior & High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 9.4:1 ▼ 41% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 60.4% ▲ 22% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 131 top 96% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

9.4:1
Leaner classes than 91% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
131
Bigger than 13% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
60.4%
free-lunch eligible - 22% above the Indiana average of 49.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
9.4:1
students per teacher - 41% below state mean
Top 4% in Indiana - lower ratio than 96% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
37.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$8,477
per pupil, district-wide - below Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 131 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
16
in-school suspensions + 9 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 12.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 19.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 93.1%
Hispanic or Latino 3.1%
Two or More 3.1%
African American 0.8%

Largest group: White at 93.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 13.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 13.1, Union Junior & High School is less mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 1
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Union School Corporation reports $8,477 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Union Junior & High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Indiana Digital Jr and High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Indiana Digital Elementary Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Indiana Digital Alternative School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Union Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Union Junior & High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Union School Corporation · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Modoc

2 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Union Junior & High School

How many students attend Union Junior & High School?

Union Junior & High School has 131 students enrolled. It is a public school in Modoc, IN. CCD year-over-year: 139 (2022-23) → 135 (2023-24), nearly flat (-4).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Union Junior & High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Union Junior & High School is 9.4:1, which is 41% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 40% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Union Junior & High School?

60.4% of students at Union Junior & High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Union Junior & High School?

The largest demographic group at Union Junior & High School is White at 93.1% of enrollment, in Modoc, IN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Union Junior & High School?

Union Junior & High School has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Union Junior & High School rank among schools in Modoc?

By Resource Investment Index, Union Junior & High School ranks #1 of 3 schools in Modoc, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Modoc on the city page.

What other schools are in Union School Corporation?

Besides Union Junior & High School, Union School Corporation also operates Indiana Digital Jr and High School (4,166 students), Indiana Digital Elementary (2,125 students), and Indiana Digital Alternative School (1,238 students). See the Union School Corporation district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.