Union School Corporation
Public school district · Randolph County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1811730
Union School Corporation spent $8,477 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 99% of the other Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,329). Its 5 schools enrolled 7,821 students in 2024-25; 91.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $8,958 per student, up 5.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 61% (Indiana: 88.1%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Union School Corporation in enrollment (6,371 to 8,184 students) and Union School Corporation itself.
Where the money came from
$67,187,000 in revenue: 91.7% state, 3.7% local and 4.6% federal. Total spending including $2,035,000 of capital outlay was $65,205,000, or $9,009 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$61,604,000 92%
- Local$2,459,000 4%
- Federal$3,124,000 5%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
7,238 students in 2022-23, 7,855 students in 2023-24, 7,821 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 7,238 | 275.0 | 26.3 |
| 2023-24 | 7,855 | 312.0 | 25.2 |
| 2024-25 | 7,821 | 334.0 | 23.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Union School Corporation scored proficient or above: 8% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Indiana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 8% | 37.5% | 3,569 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
61% of the 992 students in Union School Corporation's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Indiana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 61% | 88.1% |
| Students in the class | 992 | 77,216 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 2,286 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana Digital Elementary | 2,125 | 26.1 | 71.4% | Targeted program |
| Union Elementary School | 161 | 15.1 | 37.9% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 5,535 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana Digital JR and High School | 4,166 | 34.4 | 61.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Indiana Digital Alternative School | 1,238 | 15.3 | 65.2% | Targeted program |
| Union Junior & High School | 131 | 3.3 | 54.2% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Union School Corporation
- Website: usc.k12.in.us
- Phone: (765) 853-5464
- Office: 8707 W US Hwy 36, Modoc, IN 47358
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Union School Corporation
- Indiana districts by spending per studentUnion School Corporation ranks 237 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($8,477).#237 of 240
- Every school district in IndianaUnion School Corporation is the number 36 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 7,238 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#36 of 414
- Lafayette School CorporationThe next larger Indiana district: 7,368 students in fall 2022, $15,504 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,504
- Portage Township SchoolsThe next smaller Indiana district: 6,742 students in fall 2022, $12,458 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,458
- Compare Union School Corporation with Lafayette School CorporationEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Indiana Digital JR and High School, its largest high school4,166 students in 2024-25, 34.4 per teacher.4,166
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Union School Corporation
How many schools and students are in Union School Corporation?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 3 high), enrolling 7,821 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Union School Corporation spend per student?
$8,477 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $8,958 per student, up 5.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Union School Corporation's money come from?
$67,187,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 91.7% state, 3.7% local and 4.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Union School Corporation live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 139 of the 476 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 29.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Union School Corporation do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Union School Corporation scored proficient or above: 8% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Union School Corporation?
61% of the 992 students in Union School Corporation's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Union School Corporation's NCES district ID?
1811730. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25