The Dayton School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Dayton, Ohio
The Dayton School in Dayton, Ohio enrolled 30 students in 2024-25 with 3.8 full-time teachers, 8.0 students per teacher against the Ohio high-school median of 15.9. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 54.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 25%
29 students in 2022-23, 62 students in 2023-24, 30 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.0 to 3.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 29 | 5.0 | 5.8 |
| 2023-24 | 62 | 4.5 | 13.8 |
| 2024-25 | 30 | 3.8 | 8.0 |
8.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 96 of every 100 Ohio high schools
Among the 886 Ohio high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Who attends
66.7% of students were Black, 20.0% of two or more races, 13.3% White in 2024-25.
- Black66.7%
- Two or more races20.0%
- White13.3%
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at The Dayton School scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Ohio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | under 50% | not published | 54.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 6 students in The Dayton School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 50% or more | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 6 | 6 | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Dayton
24 public high schools in Dayton report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Belmont High School | 1,153 | 19.9 | not reported |
| Stebbins High School | 1,092 | 18.2 | 41.9% |
| Stivers School For The Arts | 837 | 17.4 | not reported |
| David H. Ponitz Career Technology Center | 785 | 19.1 | not reported |
| Oakwood High School | 656 | 18.7 | not reported |
| Thurgood Marshall High School | 548 | 17.7 | not reported |
| Dunbar Early College High School | 542 | 19.4 | not reported |
| Northridge High School | 493 | 18.3 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about The Dayton School
- Dayton Athletic Vocational AcademyThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 95 students, 19.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Meadowdale High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.1 miles away: 479 students, 11.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Compare The Dayton School with Dayton Athletic Vocational AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much The Dayton School spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in OhioThe Dayton School is the number 898 by size of 924 Ohio high schools open in 2024-25.#898 of 924
- Ohio schools by students per teacher8.0 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 15.9 for high schools.8.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about The Dayton School
How many students attend The Dayton School?
30 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 29 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Dayton, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at The Dayton School?
8.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is The Dayton School a Title I school?
The Dayton School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at The Dayton School do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at The Dayton School scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at The Dayton School?
50% or more of the 6 students in The Dayton School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is The Dayton School in?
The Dayton School, NCES district ID 3910045. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 391004510831 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.