Other / mixed grade configuration · Glendale, AZ

Sunset Vista

Federal NCES profile for Sunset Vista, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 33/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 040342002493
0/100100/10033/100
👥 S:T ratio
29
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Sunset Vista earns 33/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Arizona median.

#26 of 46
schools in Glendale · Resource Index
33
Resource Index · Typical
17.8:1
students per teacher
63.0%
free-lunch eligible

Sunset Vista has class sizes near the Arizona median. Computed live against every Arizona school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Sunset Vista ranks #26 of 46 schools in Glendale, AZ.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-26 students YoY

Sunset Vista held near 709 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-26 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 38.5 → 36.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-26 students YoY 040342002493 · Glendale, AZ Other · MID · TRAD

676 enr · 17.8:1 · 63.0% lunch · RII 33

Nearest enrollment peer: Horizon School (856 students)

Sunset Vista held near 709 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-26 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 38.5 → 36.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Arizona schools → · Find another →

Sunset Vista in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Sunset Vista reports 676 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Sunset Vista compares

Sunset Vista held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Arizona and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Arizona Arizona avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.8:1 ▲ 5% 17:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 63.0% ▲ 30% 48.3% 51.7%
Enrollment 676 top 23% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.8:1
Leaner classes than 26% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
676
Bigger than 79% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
63.0%
free-lunch eligible - 30% above the Arizona average of 48.3%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
17.8:1
students per teacher - 5% above state mean
Top 61% in Arizona - lower ratio than 39% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
43.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$10,795
per pupil, district-wide - below Arizona avg of $13,502
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
16
in-school suspensions + 30 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 69.4%
White 11.4%
African American 10.4%
Asian 4.7%
Two or More 2.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.4%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 69.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 49.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 49.1, Sunset Vista is about as mixed as the Arizona school average of 47.2.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Glendale Elementary District (4271) reports $10,795 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Sunset Vista Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Horizon School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Challenger Middle School Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
William C Jack School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Bicentennial South School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Harold W Smith School Similar size Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Sunset Vista's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Glendale Elementary District (4271) · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Glendale

1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Sunset Vista

How many students attend Sunset Vista?

Sunset Vista has 676 students enrolled. It is a public school in Glendale, AZ. CCD year-over-year: 735 (2022-23) → 709 (2023-24), nearly flat (-26).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Sunset Vista?

The student-teacher ratio at Sunset Vista is 17.8:1, which is 5% higher than the Arizona average of 17:1 and 13% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sunset Vista?

63.0% of students at Sunset Vista are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Arizona average of 48.3%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sunset Vista?

The largest demographic group at Sunset Vista is Hispanic or Latino at 69.4% of enrollment, in Glendale, AZ.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Sunset Vista?

Sunset Vista has a Resource Investment Index of 33/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Sunset Vista rank among schools in Glendale?

By Resource Investment Index, Sunset Vista ranks #26 of 46 schools in Glendale, AZ. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Glendale on the city page.

What other schools are in Glendale Elementary District (4271)?

Besides Sunset Vista, Glendale Elementary District (4271) also operates Horizon School (856 students), Challenger Middle School (839 students), and William C Jack School (811 students). See the Glendale Elementary District (4271) district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved