Sandra Day O'Connor High School
Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Glendale, Arizona
Sandra Day O'Connor High School in Glendale, Arizona enrolled 2,658 students in 2024-25 with 108.7 full-time teachers, 24.5 students per teacher against the Arizona high-school median of 18.7. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 52% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 46% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 98% (Arizona: 77.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%
2,567 students in 2022-23, 2,597 students in 2023-24, 2,658 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 104.3 to 108.7.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,567 | 104.3 | 24.6 |
| 2023-24 | 2,597 | 102.9 | 25.2 |
| 2024-25 | 2,658 | 108.7 | 24.5 |
24.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 90 of every 100 Arizona high schools
Among the 419 Arizona high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.7; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
21 AP courses and one counselor per 424 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Sandra Day O'Connor High School enrolled 2,542 students and had 6.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 45 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses21
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)6.0, one per 424 of the 2,542 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions45
- Chronically absent23.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
69.2% of students were White, 14.9% Hispanic, 8.5% Asian in 2024-25.
- White69.2%
- Hispanic14.9%
- Asian8.5%
- Two or more races4.2%
- Black2.6%
- American Indian0.5%
- Pacific Islander0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Sandra Day O'Connor High School scored proficient or above: 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 46% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Arizona |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 52% | 56% | 40.4% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 46% | 52% (2021-22) | 34% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
98% of the 642 students in Sandra Day O'Connor High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 98% | 95% | 77.8% |
| Students in the class | 642 | 2,575 | 93,470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Glendale
5 public high schools in Glendale report 2024-25 enrollment; Sandra Day O'Connor High School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sandra Day O'Connor High School | 2,658 | 24.5 | 10.0% |
| Ombudsman Online Academy | 469 | 78.2 | not reported |
| Ombudsman - Charter Metro | 250 | 50.0 | not reported |
| Crown Point High School | 55 | 13.6 | not reported |
| West-MEC - Sandra Day O'Connor High School | 1 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Sandra Day O'Connor High School
- West-MEC - Sandra Day O'Connor High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 1 student (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Hope High School OnlineThe next nearest public high school, 1.8 miles away: 391 students, 33.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
- Compare Sandra Day O'Connor High School with West-MEC - Sandra Day O'Connor High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Deer Valley Unified School District spends per student$10,940 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,940
- The largest public schools in ArizonaSandra Day O'Connor High School is the number 16 by size of 580 Arizona high schools open in 2024-25.#16 of 580
- Arizona schools by students per teacher24.5 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 18.7 for high schools.24.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Sandra Day O'Connor High School
How many students attend Sandra Day O'Connor High School?
2,658 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 2,567 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Glendale, AZ.What is the student-teacher ratio at Sandra Day O'Connor High School?
24.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for high schools is 18.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Sandra Day O'Connor High School a Title I school?
Sandra Day O'Connor High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Sandra Day O'Connor High School do on state tests?
The students tested at Sandra Day O'Connor High School scored proficient or above: 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 46% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Sandra Day O'Connor High School?
98% of the 642 students in Sandra Day O'Connor High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Sandra Day O'Connor High School in?
Deer Valley Unified School District, NCES district ID 0407750. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040775002357 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.