Toledo Public Schools
Listed by NCES as Toledo City (district ID 3904490)
Public school district · Lucas County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904490
Toledo Public Schools spent $20,477 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 95% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,273). Its 56 schools enrolled 20,744 students in 2024-25; 44.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,943 per student, up 7.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70% (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Ohio's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Toledo Public Schools ranks 4.
Where the money came from
$479,567,000 in revenue: 44.7% state, 29.1% local and 26.2% federal. Total spending including $15,301,000 of capital outlay was $490,176,000, or $22,471 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$214,545,000 45%
- Local$139,390,000 29%
- Federal$125,632,000 26%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
21,745 students in 2022-23, 20,656 students in 2023-24, 20,744 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 21,745 | 1418.0 | 15.3 |
| 2023-24 | 20,656 | 1397.0 | 14.8 |
| 2024-25 | 20,744 | 1341.9 | 15.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$127,628,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,851 per student
Toledo Public Schools booked $127,628,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,512 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $84,430 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 65 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $82,534,000 | 64.7% |
| Special education | $39,014,000 | 30.6% |
| Vocational | $6,080,000 | 4.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,555 in 2018-19, $4,907 in 2019-20, $5,455 in 2020-21, $5,652 in 2021-22, $5,851 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Toledo Public Schools scored proficient or above: 28% in reading and 20% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Ohio | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 28% | 59% | 9,311 |
| Math | 20% | 54% | 9,305 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
70% of the 1,342 students in Toledo Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 70% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 1,342 | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
40 elementary schools, 13,726 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beverly Elementary School | 557 | 17.4 | 37.3% | Schoolwide program |
| McTigue Elementary School | 552 | 15.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Whittier Elementary School | 485 | 23.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Leverette Elementary School | 472 | 23.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Longfellow Elementary School | 471 | 21.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Garfield Elementary School | 435 | 18.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| DeVeaux Elementary School | 431 | 14.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| East Broadway Elementary School | 416 | 13.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Robinson Elementary School | 415 | 20.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Old Orchard Elementary School | 414 | 15.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Larchmont Elementary School | 394 | 14.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Oakdale Elementary School | 392 | 15.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
The other 28 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elmhurst Elementary School | 381 | 17.3 | 19.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Raymer Elementary School | 381 | 16.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Ottawa River Elementary School | 375 | 16.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Grove Patterson Academy Elementary School | 370 | 16.1 | 31.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Marshall STEMM Academy | 366 | 17.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Hawkins Elementary School | 355 | 14.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Navarre Elementary School | 345 | 14.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Riverside Elementary School | 340 | 14.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Sherman Elementary School | 339 | 16.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Glendale-Feilbach Elementary School | 335 | 14.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| McKinley STEMM Academy | 323 | 17.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Byrnedale Elementary School | 316 | 13.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Birmingham Elementary School | 313 | 13.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Burroughs Elementary School | 310 | 13.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Keyser Elementary School | 306 | 16.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Arlington Elementary School | 305 | 13.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Escuela SMART Academy | 287 | 15.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Rosa Parks Elementary School | 284 | 23.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Glenwood Elementary School | 281 | 14.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Old West End Academy Elementary School | 272 | 14.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Walbridge Elementary School | 264 | 16.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Harvard Elementary School | 262 | 13.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Chase STEM Academy | 245 | 13.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Spring Elementary School | 239 | 23.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Ella P. Stewart Academy for Girls | 213 | 16.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Pickett Elementary School | 209 | 16.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Martin Luther King Academy for Boys Elementary School | 152 | 13.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Edgewater Elementary School | 124 | 12.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
10 high schools, 5,937 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Start High School | 1,105 | 13.8 | 47.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Waite High School | 937 | 12.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Bowsher High School | 772 | 16.8 | 45.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Jesup W. Scott High School | 754 | 14.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Rogers High School | 700 | 14.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Woodward High School | 570 | 11.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Toledo Early College High School | 353 | 19.6 | 33.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Toledo Technology Academy High School | 293 | 12.7 | 33.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Toledo Pre-Medical and Health Science Academy | 261 | 17.4 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Jones Leadership Academy | 192 | 9.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 other schools, 1,081 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reynolds Elementary School | 336 | 13.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Crossgates Pre-School | 323 | 32.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Toledo Public Schools Virtual Academy | 191 | 12.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Mayfair | 170 | 21.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Westfield/Robinson Achievement | 45 | 5.6 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Summit | 16 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Summit
School in Toledo; open in 2024-25; 16 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Toledo Public Schools
- Website: tps.org
- Phone: (419) 671-0500
- Office: 1609 N Summit St, Toledo, OH 43604
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Toledo Public Schools
- Ohio districts by spending per studentToledo Public Schools ranks 24 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,477).#24 of 452
- Every school district in OhioToledo Public Schools is the number 5 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 21,814 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#5 of 999
- Olentangy Local School DistrictThe next larger Ohio district: 23,281 students in fall 2022, $13,848 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,848
- South Western City SchoolsThe next smaller Ohio district: 21,766 students in fall 2022, $14,393 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,393
- Compare Toledo Public Schools with Olentangy Local School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Start High School, its largest high school1,105 students in 2024-25, 13.8 per teacher.1,105
- Teacher salary spending across OhioToledo Public Schools spent $84,430 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$84,430
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Toledo Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Toledo Public Schools?
56 schools were open in 2024-25 (40 elementary, 10 high, 6 other), enrolling 20,744 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Toledo Public Schools spend per student?
$20,477 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,943 per student, up 7.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Toledo Public Schools' money come from?
$479,567,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 44.7% state, 29.1% local and 26.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Toledo Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 10,476 of the 34,466 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 30.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Toledo Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$127,628,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,851 per student. Divided by the 1,512 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $84,430 per teacher, more than 65 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Toledo Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Toledo Public Schools scored proficient or above: 28% in reading and 20% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Toledo Public Schools?
70% of the 1,342 students in Toledo Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Toledo Public Schools' NCES district ID?
3904490. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25