Salt Lake Head Start

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Salt Lake City, Utah

Salt Lake Head Start in Salt Lake City, Utah enrolled 75 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 317% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

18 students in 2022-23, 68 students in 2023-24, 75 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Salt Lake Head Start by school year2022-23: 18, 2023-24: 68, 2024-25: 750204060802022-23182023-24682024-2575
Students enrolled at Salt Lake Head Start by school year2022-23: 18, 2023-24: 68, 2024-25: 750204060802022-23182023-24682024-2575
Students enrolled at Salt Lake Head Start by school year2022-23: 18, 2023-24: 68, 2024-25: 750204060802022-23182023-24682024-2575
Students enrolled at Salt Lake Head Start by school year2022-23: 18, 2023-24: 68, 2024-25: 750204060802022-23182023-24682024-2575
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23180.536.0
2023-24680.0not reported
2024-25750.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Salt Lake Head Start reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

57.3% of students were Hispanic, 17.3% White, 16.0% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic57.3%
  2. White17.3%
  3. Black16.0%
  4. Asian5.3%
  5. Pacific Islander4.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Salt Lake City

13 public schools of this kind in Salt Lake City report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Utah Connections Academy1,05224.722.1%
Granite Connection High54114.655.5%
Mary W. Jackson School38820.977.3%
Mill Creek School35221.753.7%
Spring Lane School29825.135.6%
Twin Peaks School27018.645.6%
Riley School22315.899.6%
M. Lynn Bennion School17515.9100.0%

All public schools in Salt Lake City →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Salt Lake Head Start

  1. Utah Connections AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 5.5 miles away: 1,052 students, 24.7 per teacher (2024-25).5.5 mi
  2. Mana Academy Charter SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 5.9 miles away: 301 students, 20.7 per teacher (2024-25).5.9 mi
  3. Compare Salt Lake Head Start with Utah Connections AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Salt Lake District spends per student$13,808 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,808
  5. The largest public schools in UtahSalt Lake Head Start is the number 75 by size of 103 Utah schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#75 of 103
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Salt Lake Head Start

  1. How many students attend Salt Lake Head Start?
    75 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 18 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Salt Lake City, UT.
  2. Is Salt Lake Head Start a Title I school?
    Salt Lake Head Start was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Salt Lake Head Start in?
    Salt Lake District, NCES district ID 4900870. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 490087001230 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22